Author Topic: Making a finish pass on a radius?  (Read 2985 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mikeyz3385

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 73
    • View Profile
Making a finish pass on a radius?
« on: August 03, 2011, 04:41:18 PM »
I've been out of the loop for a couple months on machining. Last time i've used Lazy Turn to machine a part with a radius i was only able to make rough cuts with many little steps leaving me to file the part to get a smooth finish. I'm hoping by now maybe someone has updated the software so we can now do clean up passes. Any such luck? I've searched a little but with no luck  :-\

Offline RICH

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,300
    • View Profile
Re: Making a finish pass on a radius?
« Reply #1 on: August 04, 2011, 06:51:47 AM »
LT generates code for arcs based on small X & Z moves ( no g02 & g03 code). If the finish pass is very fine then you will get a good
profile, but, not as good as if it the profile was done using G02 or G03. That's why a single profile code posting was requested but it
was never implemented. See appendix G in the manual as a possible work around. 

More advanced programs allow you to select different parts of the profile and apply profile machining to the selection but LT is not meant
to compete with those programs so what you got for free is how it is.

I have done balls using LT that required almost no finish sanding at all.
RICH