Author Topic: New (revised) Mach3 6-axis screen  (Read 41879 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline robotmar

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 60
    • View Profile
    • robotfactory
New (revised) Mach3 6-axis screen
« on: July 28, 2011, 10:11:03 AM »
Hi to all

I have developed a new accessory for my cnc Zap, the fifth axis! (see it on http://www.robotfactory.it/index.htm)

I searched all over the web a screen for Mach3 but I found only one developed by Darc (http://www.machsupport.com/forum/index.php/topic,972.0.html).

After I have install it and tried it, I realized that it had many problems.

Using the wonderful Klaus1311 editor (http://www.kd-dietz.de/index_eng.htm) I fixed and added things that I felt appropriate.

Now I need help to test my 6 Axis screen.

I attach a self-extracting file that installs the screen, after installing it, on Mach3 folder you will find the file 6Axis.set (load screen).

There are two important features to note, Gcodes button opens the html page with an explanation of Gcode and "buttons" Robot Factory opening page link to my site (a bit of publicity ....).

I look forward to advice, criticism and all the information to improve this screen, so that it can become a standard for me.

This is the image of the first page "Program Run".

Thanks,
Andrea

--  I am sorry for my bad English, I hope I never say the wrong things  --

Offline robotmar

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 60
    • View Profile
    • robotfactory
Re: New (revised) Mach3 6-axis screen
« Reply #1 on: July 28, 2011, 11:03:16 AM »
Hi

Of course, if you like the screen, can also be used for 3 or 4 axis...

If there are multiple requests, I can easily take in more axes.

Thanks,
Andrea

--  I am sorry for my bad English, I hope I never say the wrong things  --

Offline shapeshaver

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: New (revised) Mach3 6-axis screen
« Reply #2 on: October 08, 2011, 01:14:29 AM »
Hello Andrea! Thank you for your work in updating the 6 Axis screen set!  I have tested your screen set and I think there is a problem. I can not home axis 6 (C axis). On the diagnostics screen it does not register a limit or home switch being pushed. However if axis 5 (or B) switches are pushed it shows both the B and C being activated even though they have different ports and pins set under input settings. So I can not home the C axis.

Any idea why this is happening?  ???

Thanks,
Robert

Offline robotmar

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 60
    • View Profile
    • robotfactory
Re: New (revised) Mach3 6-axis screen
« Reply #3 on: November 07, 2011, 12:55:57 PM »
Hi

This is the revised Mach3 6-axis screen.

Changelog:

In the "Positioning" screen, there is a new window "Laser position".

ON/OFF = Flood toggle (ON/Off the laser)
X-pos = OemCode 1152
Y-pos = OemCode 1153
The values must be set with reference to the offset between the tool and the laser.
Goto Zero = macro that use OemCode.


In the "Offsets" screen, there is a new window "Set "Z" using a probe".

Set probe Offset
Probe height + 10 = OemCode 1155
Button "Set Offset" is a macro that reads the OemCode values (probe height + 10mm), and put them in Probe Offset.

Set "Z" zero
Probe Offset =  OemCode 1154
Button "Set 'Z'" is a macro that reads the OemCode values, and set Z at zero piece.

Fixed some problems reported....

Some things are still to be done, but if you can help me I think the screen will be the best.

Attention!!!
All values of the macros are in millimeters and also the dialog windows...
Having the screen editor and viewing the contents of the macro, it will be very easy to modify for own needs.

In attachment there is all the macro that I have used (see up).

I hope that this information can be useful to many people.

Andrea

Sorry for my bad English, I hope I never say the wrong things.

Offline robotmar

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 60
    • View Profile
    • robotfactory
Re: New (revised) Mach3 6-axis screen
« Reply #4 on: November 07, 2011, 12:58:25 PM »
Hi

This is the image of the screen modifeid.

Andrea

Offline jonny quest

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 204
    • View Profile
Re: New (revised) Mach3 6-axis screen
« Reply #5 on: November 08, 2011, 12:21:07 PM »
Did you get 5 axis screen working good? I'm in need of one.

Offline budman68

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2,360
    • View Profile
Re: New (revised) Mach3 6-axis screen
« Reply #6 on: November 08, 2011, 07:44:22 PM »
You can still use Andrea's 6 screen and just not use the 6th axis DRO.

Dave
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Just because I'm a Global Moderator, don't assume that I know anything !

Dave->    ;)

Offline jonny quest

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 204
    • View Profile
Re: New (revised) Mach3 6-axis screen
« Reply #7 on: November 08, 2011, 08:44:19 PM »
I know, but It's always cleaner to not have a dormant axis in limbo!

Offline budman68

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2,360
    • View Profile
Re: New (revised) Mach3 6-axis screen
« Reply #8 on: November 08, 2011, 09:07:21 PM »
Well then if I were you, I'd learn to use a screen designer and modify it  ;)

I think you'll be surprised how easy it really is with a little bit of practice-
Davee
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Just because I'm a Global Moderator, don't assume that I know anything !

Dave->    ;)

Offline jonny quest

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 204
    • View Profile
Re: New (revised) Mach3 6-axis screen
« Reply #9 on: November 08, 2011, 09:17:31 PM »
Bucket list!

I thought there was a 5 axis screen out there somewhere, by someone? Hiss maybe?