Author Topic: Newbie tool change help  (Read 2185 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jcburn

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Newbie tool change help
« on: June 29, 2011, 11:20:07 AM »

I've been using my router for a few weeks now, just basic plaques and trophies not requiring any changes in bits. I now need to move on to more complicated pieces using more than one type of cutter, and I'm kinda in the dark on changing tools.

If I program a tool change (manual of course) into the gcode, I imagine I will have to rezero my Z axis to the material surface, this raises the following questions for me.

1. After zeroing, will I have to move the spindle back to the XYZ position it occupied when I stopped the machine, or will it remember where it was before I had to move it to rezero?

2. If not, will I have to rezero the entire job back to the original points when I initially set the job?

3. Can I have the machine stop cutting, return to the original job XY position, manually change tools, rezero the Z, then return to the position it stopped cutting and resume with the next operation?

I realize this is basic knowledge for most of you, but a search only returned information on ATC setups.

Thank you in advance for your assistance,
  :-X
jim

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,153
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Newbie tool change help
« Reply #1 on: June 29, 2011, 05:50:02 PM »
I've never done it manually, so I don't know for sure the answer to your questions.

Mach does have a button to remember your position, and another to return. Depending on how your code is written, it may be able to just pick up where it left off.

But, I have a much better method. :)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pJNUcsJ6BC8
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Newbie tool change help
« Reply #2 on: June 29, 2011, 07:00:46 PM »
Yes you should be fine. I now set up all my tools withthe heaight checker I have hooked into Mach but before I used to just have the Z move up then a M1 call. Move to a clear position if needed by MPG, stop spindle, change tool,  jog to touch off and zero tool then jog via MPG to roughly where I left off and press Start and all was fine.
Hood
« Last Edit: June 29, 2011, 07:03:41 PM by Hood »

Offline jcburn

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Newbie tool change help
« Reply #3 on: June 30, 2011, 08:36:02 AM »
Thanks for the replies, I appreciate all the folks here on the forum.

jim ;)