Author Topic: loading screen sets  (Read 3974 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline chuckels

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
loading screen sets
« on: December 04, 2006, 02:51:40 AM »
The instructions for loading screensets says " To use, select layout/load screenset and select the name of the set you downloaded."
 where is the layout/load option in mach3?
chuck

Hood

  • Guest
Re: loading screen sets
« Reply #1 on: December 04, 2006, 02:56:03 AM »
View tab then load screens then a  window will pop up, you will find the screensets in the Mach folder.
Hood

Offline chuckels

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
Re: loading screen sets
« Reply #2 on: December 04, 2006, 03:20:41 AM »
thanks, Hood
I installed all the screens in the dnload area the only ones that show in load screens are the lset (turn screens)??
chuck

Hood

  • Guest
Re: loading screen sets
« Reply #3 on: December 04, 2006, 03:23:14 AM »
Have a look at the file types in the bottom of the browse window, set this to .set and you should see the others. If you dont then possibly you downloaded them to a different folder other than the Mach3.
Hood

Offline Heian

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: loading screen sets
« Reply #4 on: January 03, 2008, 05:40:55 PM »
Hood,
I downloaded your zip file, u zipped it dropped to folder of the buttons and the file in mach3 folder, i copied a mach3 mill in loader to TouchMill and then started touch mill, went to View ,screen loader, picked mpgcarbon.set. when it opened it was all jazed up.  What did i do wrong.   Heian

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: loading screen sets
« Reply #5 on: January 03, 2008, 06:04:59 PM »
Have a look on general config page and make sure you dont have Auto Screen Enlarge checked.
 I had a problem with a background on one of the pages in one of the earlier versions of screen4, it made the background huge and I cant get rid of it unless I redo the whole page. As I dont use Auto Enlarge I dont really have the inclination to redo it but maybe one day ;)

Hood

Offline Heian

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: loading screen sets
« Reply #6 on: January 03, 2008, 07:33:18 PM »
Hood,
 No its not the auto enlarge. It seems like a lot of the buttons are missing. should i have taken all the buttons an loaded them in mach3 main file , I left them in the folder called hoodbuttons in the main mach folder. If i mouse click along the bottom the screen, the screens  change even though i cant see any buttons.

Best, Heian

Offline Chaoticone

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 5,459
  • Precision Chaos
    • View Profile
Re: loading screen sets
« Reply #7 on: January 03, 2008, 08:13:44 PM »
I think you should put the folder called hoodbuttons and place it in your bitmap folder.

Brett
;D If you could see the things I have in my head, you would be laughing too. ;D

My guard dog is not what you need to worry about!

Offline Heian

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: loading screen sets
« Reply #8 on: January 03, 2008, 08:29:38 PM »
Thanks Brett,

It works now.

Best Heian

Offline Chaoticone

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 5,459
  • Precision Chaos
    • View Profile
Re: loading screen sets
« Reply #9 on: January 03, 2008, 08:33:35 PM »
Good deal.  :)

Brett
;D If you could see the things I have in my head, you would be laughing too. ;D

My guard dog is not what you need to worry about!