Hello Guest it is February 27, 2021, 08:01:20 PM

Author Topic: I Keep Breaking Engraving Bits....  (Read 10554 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Jeff_Birt

*
  •  1,107 1,107
    • View Profile
    • Soigeneris
Re: I Keep Breaking Engraving Bits....
« Reply #20 on: May 13, 2011, 12:55:37 AM »
Sorry I am at a conference and just now saw you posted it. I'll download it now and try to post a followup tomorrow.
Happy machining , Jeff Birt
 
Re: I Keep Breaking Engraving Bits....
« Reply #21 on: May 13, 2011, 12:58:02 AM »
Sounds great, Thanks, Jeff.

Offline RICH

*
  • *
  •  7,419 7,419
    • View Profile
Re: I Keep Breaking Engraving Bits....
« Reply #22 on: May 14, 2011, 07:11:32 AM »
Quote
Did anybody have any luck opening the file?

Opens fine here. There is a difference between what you provided as an NC and what the CAMbam provides as a dxf relative to how big the lettering is.
It is not 3/16" high. May want to try both  CV and exact stop as velocity modes. Assume the machine can accurately position for  0.00025 depth of cuts. May want to see how the axis works at .005 feed rate. I don't recall the slowest feed rate i have ever tried but i know there was a bottom limit where my steppers would run well.
Remember that if your starting the plunge at say .010" it will take you 2 minutes to get to the top of the stock surface.

RICH

Offline Jeff_Birt

*
  •  1,107 1,107
    • View Profile
    • Soigeneris
Re: I Keep Breaking Engraving Bits....
« Reply #23 on: May 15, 2011, 07:57:08 PM »
I redid your CB file to get rid of the extra zeros Rich talked aabout above. I also have it making two 0.0015" passes. Hopefully this will help.
Happy machining , Jeff Birt