Hello Guest it is January 18, 2020, 05:27:19 PM

Author Topic: I Keep Breaking Engraving Bits....  (Read 9685 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Re: I Keep Breaking Engraving Bits....
« Reply #10 on: May 08, 2011, 06:46:42 PM »
OK, take it easy on me....this is the first thing I have done.

Offline Jeff_Birt

*
  •  1,107 1,107
    • View Profile
    • Soigeneris
Re: I Keep Breaking Engraving Bits....
« Reply #11 on: May 09, 2011, 03:05:14 PM »
Can you post the .cb file too?
Happy machining , Jeff Birt
 
Re: I Keep Breaking Engraving Bits....
« Reply #12 on: May 10, 2011, 01:31:44 AM »
It won't allow me to attach .cb files
Re: I Keep Breaking Engraving Bits....
« Reply #13 on: May 10, 2011, 01:39:22 AM »
We are also in the process of cutting hardened steel rotary die. Smallest cutter is however  0.1mm, also V-Bit carbide and I see it broke this morning, bleh. Will just have to try again a bit slower.. It's being cut on a HAAS Mini-mill with 6000rpm spindle..  Good luck with your job, you going to need it;)
Re: I Keep Breaking Engraving Bits....
« Reply #14 on: May 10, 2011, 04:47:03 AM »
I'm trying to engrave an Uzi bolt and have had a little luck with a spare one I had laying around, but now that I'm actually ready to engrave my info on it, the program isn't cooperating. I feel like a clown.
Re: I Keep Breaking Engraving Bits....
« Reply #15 on: May 10, 2011, 05:19:34 AM »
OK, does this look correct as far as the sizing if I wanted the letters to be 3/16" tall? I can't upload the Cambam file, otherwise I would.

Offline Jeff_Birt

*
  •  1,107 1,107
    • View Profile
    • Soigeneris
Re: I Keep Breaking Engraving Bits....
« Reply #16 on: May 10, 2011, 09:06:43 AM »
You may have to 'zip' the file up first in order to post it here. You can also send it to me by email. If you have a scrap piece of material laying around that you can send to me I'll try and figure out what settings you need to make it work.
Happy machining , Jeff Birt
 

Offline BR549

*
  •  6,923 6,923
    • View Profile
Re: I Keep Breaking Engraving Bits....
« Reply #17 on: May 10, 2011, 12:14:52 PM »
Another thing that hepls is to RAMP the bit into the metal in lue of a straight plunge cut. Also set the feedrate based on spindle speed. Slow spindle slow feed. Coolant helps with hard material. But if you use coolant make it a constant flow. Thermal shock can damage the fagile tip.

Just a thought, (;-) TP

Re: I Keep Breaking Engraving Bits....
« Reply #18 on: May 11, 2011, 01:58:31 AM »
Let's see if this works...
Re: I Keep Breaking Engraving Bits....
« Reply #19 on: May 12, 2011, 10:59:01 PM »
Did anybody have any luck opening the file?