Author Topic: Probe question  (Read 4230 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Calum

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Probe question
« on: September 19, 2010, 01:41:25 AM »
Hi Dave,

I have noticed that when I set the WCz zero with the probe using the Probe Z- button on the WC Offset Probing tab and then set Probe Only and probe the same position the Z Probed Pos reads 1.1126 mm not zero as I would have expected.  Is this the radius of the effective probe ball?

Will there be a simmilar error on the X and Y? ???

Calum

Offline DaveCVI

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 558
    • View Profile
    • Calypso Ventures - home of MachStdMill
Re: Probe question
« Reply #1 on: September 19, 2010, 11:30:17 AM »
Calum -

could you tell me
1) when you are setting Z0 via probing, is this in MT mode or non-MT mode?
2) if MT mode, then is MT # = Probe T # when Z0 is set?
3) What is the diameter of the probe tool in the tool table?

Dave
Author of the MachStdMill Extensions for Mach3
www.CalypsoVentures.com

Offline Calum

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: Probe question
« Reply #2 on: September 20, 2010, 03:14:21 AM »
Hi Dave,

I have just check this again and the answers to your questions are as follows.

1) when you are setting Z0 via probing, is this in MT mode or non-MT mode?
It wont let me set Z0 in MT mode without the MT being mounted.  It goes through the motions the gives an error message.  I have the probe mounted an use the non MT mode to set Z0

2) if MT mode, then is MT # = Probe T # when Z0 is set?
Not in MT mode for this test.  If I mount the MT all works as it should.

Probe # =250
MT # = 251

3) What is the diameter of the probe tool in the tool table?
The diameter of the probe after calibration is 2.7066mm the probe position after setting Z0 is close to half of this at 1.3517.

I was trying to use the probe to measure the thickness of my mobile TP when this cropped up.  I can always subtract the radius.

Calum

Offline DaveCVI

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 558
    • View Profile
    • Calypso Ventures - home of MachStdMill
Re: Probe question
« Reply #3 on: September 20, 2010, 01:35:57 PM »
Callum,

It should be returning the coordinate of the point on the surface the probe touched (as opposed to the center of the probe tip).
I did a quick bench test - looked ok at first pass. I set a probe up to have a diamater of 1 inch (big tip) - just to make any error from a radius comp bug obvious. I get the expected result from that simple test - but I was hand triggering the probe input on a bench set up so can't do a repeatable test to a fixed surface that way.

I really should do the real test on the machine to check this out.  I'll try to schedule time to do that- but it may be a few days as I have a project that's sort of taken over the shop that I near to clear up first.

In the mean time, if the issue is repeatable, please make it occur, then grab the probing log and email it to be directly.
Log file is: C:\Mach3\MachStdMill\Logs\MSMProbingDebugLog.txt

Dave
« Last Edit: September 21, 2010, 12:08:14 PM by DaveCVI »
Author of the MachStdMill Extensions for Mach3
www.CalypsoVentures.com

Offline DaveCVI

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 558
    • View Profile
    • Calypso Ventures - home of MachStdMill
Re: Probe question
« Reply #4 on: September 24, 2010, 02:40:48 PM »
Update:
I think I've found this one. I've sent Callum a test version to check.

Dave
Author of the MachStdMill Extensions for Mach3
www.CalypsoVentures.com

Offline Calum

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 40
    • View Profile
Re: Probe question
« Reply #5 on: September 24, 2010, 03:32:51 PM »
Yes that 's fixed, thanks Dave.

Calum ;D