Hello Guest it is December 14, 2019, 06:11:54 PM

Author Topic: Shape size correction  (Read 2058 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Shape size correction
« on: July 27, 2010, 01:44:59 PM »
Is there an easy way to compensate for inaccurate sizes of pockets and profiles that I cut out? I have noticed if I cut a pocket 1" in diameter, it comes out slightly smaller when I measure it. Just the opposite happens when cutting profiles. Is this a Mach problem, or is it my cam program? Please help if you can. Thank You.

Offline RICH

*
  • *
  •  7,380 7,380
    • View Profile
Re: Shape size correction
« Reply #1 on: July 27, 2010, 02:23:40 PM »
I don't think it is a Mach problem.
Make sure your steps per unit are correct and the end mill size is correct. If the software is used correctly along with the appropriate defined and used  end mill the code should be correct. That leaves your systems abillity to cnc the actual part.

You don't say how much your off / slightly smaller. If you find that an end mill cuts less than planned you can easily just defne it as smaller in your cam program to make up a small difference. Likewise if under you could aways just do a finish cut to get to size.

CNC is not always just plug and play and practical machining practice comes into play.

RICH