Author Topic: problems with mach 3 and v-varve pro 5.5  (Read 5397 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline crazydiamond2112

  • Holding
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
problems with mach 3 and v-varve pro 5.5
« on: June 06, 2010, 11:47:01 AM »
Hi guys, just a few troubleshooting questions about v-carve pro and mach 3.

I have recently finished completing my 3 axis cnc milling machine but now am stuck on some software problems (building the thing was the easy part, but now learning to use the software's really getting me frustrated)

I am running a trial versions of v-carve pro and a trial version of mach 3. I have set up my machines xyz limits and fully calibrated it. My problem is that, when i create a file and tool path in v-carve and export it as a mach2/3 .txt file, only some of the project actually shows up in mach 3. I have tried creating a file with less then 500 lines of text (as i am aware that the trial version of mach 3 only allows 500 lines of text) but no luck. If anyone has experienced the same problems or if someone knows what i am doing wrong, your help would be GREATLY  appreciated.   

I have included screen shots of my project in v- carve pro (exact file uploaded into mach)
and my tool path screen in mach 3

Offline budman68

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2,360
    • View Profile
Re: problems with mach 3 and v-varve pro 5.5
« Reply #1 on: June 06, 2010, 01:52:21 PM »
Hi,

Is this REV 5.504? (check the help on the menu of VCarve and the click "About VCarve Pro")

If I'm not mistaken, VCarve Pro trial will not let you generate any files except their own sample files. Is this one of their sample files you're trying to cut?

If you like, post the the CRV file and GCode, I can look at it for you but name it something weird like crazydiamond2112vcarvefile

Dave
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Just because I'm a Global Moderator, don't assume that I know anything !

Dave->    ;)

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,151
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: problems with mach 3 and v-varve pro 5.5
« Reply #2 on: June 06, 2010, 01:57:04 PM »
Dave's right. The trial of V-Carve Pro should only be outputting code for the included sample files. It 's not supposed to output code for any other projects.

And Mach3, when unlicensed, will only show the first 500 lines of code in the toolpath display, and the g-code window.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline crazydiamond2112

  • Holding
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: problems with mach 3 and v-varve pro 5.5
« Reply #3 on: June 06, 2010, 04:38:55 PM »
yup it's the license i'm missing....I'm not really up to spending 175 bucks just yet...
Any suggestions on some freeware for windows?????

Anyway,thanks for your time guy's, i really appreciate it

Offline budman68

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2,360
    • View Profile
Re: problems with mach 3 and v-varve pro 5.5
« Reply #4 on: June 06, 2010, 06:23:53 PM »
EMC2 is a free Linux controller...you may want to look at that.

Dave
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Just because I'm a Global Moderator, don't assume that I know anything !

Dave->    ;)

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,151
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: problems with mach 3 and v-varve pro 5.5
« Reply #5 on: June 06, 2010, 06:41:44 PM »
If you're not doing V-Carving, you can do a lot of work with 500 lines of code. I quickly made enough money making parts with the demo to pay for my license.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html