Author Topic: End mill recommendation  (Read 3300 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bkusp

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
End mill recommendation
« on: March 01, 2010, 10:59:27 AM »
What type of end mill should I use to cut lexan and foam?  I'd like to be able to use a 1/16" and 1/8" mill for both materials.  Also, feedrates, depth per pass and spindle speeds would be great, too.

I tried to cut the lexan with a 1/16" 2-flute carbide bit at 1/16" depth at various rpms and the material melted.

I'm using a router for my spindle.  It maxs out at 6000rpm.

Offline Dan13

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 1,244
    • View Profile
    • DY Engineering
Re: End mill recommendation
« Reply #1 on: March 01, 2010, 11:44:57 AM »
You should use new, sharp end mills. 45 degrees helix, 3 flute end mills for aluminum should work fine, but a 2 flute end mill or even single flute end mill would provide better chip evacuation. Use your maximum spindle speed and increase the feed until the material doesn't melt.

Daniel

Offline bkusp

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: End mill recommendation
« Reply #2 on: March 02, 2010, 03:44:20 PM »
What depth of cut should I be set at?  My thinking is that the deeper the cut, the further the chips need to travel.  Am I thinking right?

I have only found a 35deg helix in 2 flute 1/16".  Found a 45deg helix in a 2 flute 1/8" mill, though.

Offline Dan13

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 1,244
    • View Profile
    • DY Engineering
Re: End mill recommendation
« Reply #3 on: March 03, 2010, 01:44:20 AM »
Basically, you want to take the biggest depth of cut you can, still maintaining good results. You'll have to experiment with this to find the optimal roughing depth of cut that works for you.

The end mills you found should do, but see if you can get single flute end mills. Make sure the end mills you get are not coated - pretty obvious for a single flute end mill as it is designed for cutting plastics, but far not obvious for a 2 flute end mill.

Daniel

Offline bowber

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 216
  • Kirkby Stephen,Cumbria, UK
    • View Profile
Re: End mill recommendation
« Reply #4 on: March 03, 2010, 04:34:47 PM »
I've cut sheets of lettering out of cast acrylic using a 3mm single flute cutter recommended by ITC.
Just get your feedrate up it makes all the difference.

Steve