Author Topic: G31 Trouble  (Read 2419 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Loui

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
G31 Trouble
« on: February 24, 2010, 03:38:33 PM »
I have manually added these lines to my program and they work great. I have a floating head with a micro switch. This is on a plasma table that I just added an auto  THC to.
G31 Z-1     
G91  Z.3   
G90
But when I have tried to do a subroutine (M98) with this it gives me an error on the G31 Z-1 line
G31  Z-1
G91  Z.3     
G90
M99
%
Any idea of what I did wrong?
Thanks, Greg

Offline Graham Waterworth

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,845
  • West Yorkshire, England
    • View Profile
    • Autovalues Engineering
Re: G31 Trouble
« Reply #1 on: February 24, 2010, 08:09:07 PM »
how did you write the sub ?

it should look something like this

%
g21g40
m98p1(call sub)
m30

o1
g31z1.f100
g91z.3
m99
%

Graham
G-Code is on the cutting edge

Autovalues Engineering, CNC machining specialists, Bradford, England

Offline Loui

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: G31 Trouble
« Reply #2 on: February 25, 2010, 09:42:52 AM »
This is my test program.
N001 G70
N002 G90
N003 G00 X-0.037 Y0.0
N004 M98 (Pierce.tap)   I added the P1 behind the M98 to try it but then it skipped the subroutine
N005 M03
N006 G01 Y1.0
N007 M05 G00 Z .25
N008 G40
N009 M30

This is my subroutine.
G31  Z-1 F30     When it checks the program it stops on this line.
G91  Z.3   
G90
M99
%

Thanks, Greg

Offline Loui

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: G31 Trouble
« Reply #3 on: February 25, 2010, 10:05:50 AM »
I just tried this on the computer in the office and it works fine. No motors hooked up but it goes through the program and I am using the same profile and screen set in the office as out in the shop.
Greg

Offline Graham Waterworth

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,845
  • West Yorkshire, England
    • View Profile
    • Autovalues Engineering
Re: G31 Trouble
« Reply #4 on: February 25, 2010, 11:37:17 AM »
Do you have the sub program stored in the subprogram folder inside mach3 folder, if not you should or you need to specify the full path in the m98 call.

Graham
G-Code is on the cutting edge

Autovalues Engineering, CNC machining specialists, Bradford, England

Offline Loui

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: G31 Trouble
« Reply #5 on: February 25, 2010, 02:21:36 PM »
I found the problem. I had a G41 in the line before the M98 on my original program and that is what was messing it up. All is working now.
Greg