Author Topic: 4 axis screens for 800x600 display  (Read 37416 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline zafarsalam

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 324
    • View Profile
Re: 4 axis screens for 800x600 display
« Reply #20 on: February 28, 2010, 11:09:19 PM »
Thank zafarsalam

I had already tested your screen set. It is really great. I saw the Simulate Program Button in your screen set.

But I have font error with your screen set. I install your Digital7-Mono Font. But I can't see this font in my DRO and see other font. And the font size is a little big than DRO size. I upload this photo and please advice me how can I solve this problem.

Another problem is that I cannot use Load Wizard and Last Wizard. I think you did not set this function in this button. Please upload if you finish for this function.

High Tech Key

You have to make a few changes in your General Config and Fonts section of Mach3 Menu. Go to Config/General Config menu in Mach3 and deselect Auto Screen Enlarge and Boxed DRO's and Graphics. This screen is best viewed in it's original resolution. For the fonts go to Function Cfg's/Fonts menu and select Digital-7 font for the DRO's there. I am running this screen on a 12" LCD monitor which won't go above 800x600 resolution. And the wizards are designed for 1024x768 screens. That's why I disabled these buttons. You can select wizards from the menu bar of Mach3.

Zafar

P.S.  I am designing a high res. version of this screen these days. You'll get wizards button on that one.

Offline hightechkey

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
Re: 4 axis screens for 800x600 display
« Reply #21 on: March 01, 2010, 08:51:03 AM »
Dear Sir

Thank you for your advice. I will be trying for font display.

Now I can use Load Wizard and Last Wizard. I modify your screen set with Screen Tweak. I set my screen resolution to 800x600. But I did not uncheck Auto Screen Enlarge. So, my wirzard screen is auto resize to 800x600 resolution. I am OK with this setting now. I want some comment about this.

High Tech Key

Offline zafarsalam

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 324
    • View Profile
Re: 4 axis screens for 800x600 display
« Reply #22 on: March 01, 2010, 10:17:12 AM »
There is very slight difference in appearance with the Autoscreen Englarge enabled and disabled. With it enabled there is slight overlapping of LED's with the buttons. The screen looks more crisp with the autoscreen enlarge disabled. The difference is not that noticeable (if you are not as much fussy about details as I am).

Zafar

Offline zafarsalam

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 324
    • View Profile
Re: 4 axis screens for 800x600 display
« Reply #23 on: March 01, 2010, 10:22:55 AM »
Another request. Could you post a photo of your machine with this screen loaded and running. I'd be happy to see it in action. The machine I designed it for is still under construction. I'll also post it's photo when it's done.

Zafar

Offline hightechkey

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
Re: 4 axis screens for 800x600 display
« Reply #24 on: March 02, 2010, 07:43:06 AM »
Dear Zafar

Yeath.... It is a little difference between Auto Screen Enlarge enable and disable. I noticed this difference yesterday. So, I also want to 1024x768 screen set that you modify. Now, I am using this 800x600 screen set using Auto Enlarge screen set because I need some wizard in my work.

I will upload my machine photo with your screen set later. Because I don't have any photo now. I will take pictures and upload later.

Thank you so much. Let me know if your 1024x768 screen set finish.

Best Regards,
High Tech Key

Offline zafarsalam

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 324
    • View Profile
Re: 4 axis screens for 800x600 display
« Reply #25 on: March 02, 2010, 11:06:53 PM »
I am working on a 1280x1024 screen. I guess it will be finished in a couple of days. It's for a machining center, so there are tool change and spindle speed controls on it. Also it is based on Xbox 360 hand held controller so there are no mpg controls on that screen. If you need mpg controls too then let me know. I'll add them to this screen.

Zafar

Offline zafarsalam

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 324
    • View Profile
Re: 4 axis screens for 800x600 display
« Reply #26 on: March 02, 2010, 11:44:58 PM »
Here is the capture image of the first screen for 1280x1024 screen set.

Offline zafarsalam

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 324
    • View Profile
Re: 4 axis screens for 800x600 display
« Reply #27 on: March 05, 2010, 02:09:39 AM »
Screen 2 is ready.

Offline zafarsalam

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 324
    • View Profile
Re: 4 axis screens for 800x600 display
« Reply #28 on: March 05, 2010, 05:52:57 AM »
Screen 3

Offline zafarsalam

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 324
    • View Profile
Re: 4 axis screens for 800x600 display
« Reply #29 on: March 05, 2010, 09:41:28 PM »
Screen 4 for toolpath