Author Topic: 4 axis screens for 800x600 display  (Read 37437 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline zafarsalam

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 324
    • View Profile
Re: 4 axis screens for 800x600 display
« Reply #10 on: February 07, 2010, 08:56:36 PM »
Zafar your  screen looks great, you have a mistake on screen two where there is no capital E for emergency.

Curious as to why not make it for 1024 x 768 for the mass market ?

Phil

I made this screen for a touchscreen 12" monitor I have installed on a machine.

Zafar

Offline grossmanator

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: 4 axis screens for 800x600 display
« Reply #11 on: February 11, 2010, 06:02:49 PM »
Newbie question: What do the X/2 Y/2 and Z/2 buttons do?

Your screen is awesome btw. I originally started with the standard Mach 3 screen, but it has WAY too much stuff that I don't use. Your screen has just the right amount of functionality for my purposes.

thanks!

Offline zafarsalam

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 324
    • View Profile
Re: 4 axis screens for 800x600 display
« Reply #12 on: February 11, 2010, 11:00:49 PM »
Thanks for appreciating my efforts. I have yet to program the button x/2, y/2 and z/2. What they'll do is make the x, y and z dro to half of their value. This function is very handy for centering a workpiece. You touch on one side, zero that dro, touch the other side and hit the 1/2 button. You get the center for that axis. I'll put codes for these buttons and upload the screen files again.

Zafar

Offline zafarsalam

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 324
    • View Profile
Re: 4 axis screens for 800x600 display
« Reply #13 on: February 12, 2010, 01:41:57 AM »
Here is updated screen file with the x/2, y/2 and z/2 buttons enabled. This screen is designed for a 12" LCD monitor which won't go above 800x600 resolution. This screen is viewed best with the autohide taskbar enabled in windows and hiding the menu bar in Mach3. For hiding the menubar in Mach3 there are two transparent buttons on the first screen (Setup Alt-1). Just hover your mouse to the right of the diagnostics button and click to turn the menus off. To turn them back on hover it just above and right of the diagnostics button and click. Hotkeys for hiding and unhiding the menus are Ctrl-Alt-N and Ctrl-Alt-M. Uncheck the "Auto Screen Enlarge" and "Boxed DRO's and Graphics" in the General Config Section of Mach3.

Zafar
« Last Edit: February 12, 2010, 01:55:01 AM by zafarsalam »

Offline grossmanator

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: 4 axis screens for 800x600 display
« Reply #14 on: February 12, 2010, 05:14:39 AM »
If I have my spindle hooked up to a relay that is controlled by one of the output pins on the printer port, what would I need to do in order to get the spindle on/off button working in your screen? thanks.

Offline zafarsalam

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 324
    • View Profile
Re: 4 axis screens for 800x600 display
« Reply #15 on: February 15, 2010, 11:54:33 PM »
You just have to go to the config/ports and pins screen of Mach3 and configure your spindle setup. This button's function is the same as in the original 1024 screen set.

Offline zafarsalam

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 324
    • View Profile
Re: 4 axis screens for 800x600 display
« Reply #16 on: February 17, 2010, 09:26:26 AM »
Recently converted this screenset to bilingual. It's now switchable between English and Urdu screens for ease of use of local operators in Pakistan. Here are sample screens.

 

Offline hightechkey

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
Re: 4 axis screens for 800x600 display
« Reply #17 on: February 27, 2010, 09:40:30 AM »
Your screen set is so good . You are a great guy. Thank you for your sharing. I will be testing. But I cannot find Simulate Program Button in your screen set. This button is very useful for me to know the program run time. Please insert this button if you are OK.

High Tech Key

Offline zafarsalam

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 324
    • View Profile
Re: 4 axis screens for 800x600 display
« Reply #18 on: February 28, 2010, 12:26:11 AM »
Simulate Program Run Button is there on the "Program Load" screen. I added it after I captured images of the screens that are posted here. Download the .set file that I posted on Feb. 12.

Zafar

Offline hightechkey

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
Re: 4 axis screens for 800x600 display
« Reply #19 on: February 28, 2010, 09:24:25 AM »
Thank zafarsalam

I had already tested your screen set. It is really great. I saw the Simulate Program Button in your screen set.

But I have font error with your screen set. I install your Digital7-Mono Font. But I can't see this font in my DRO and see other font. And the font size is a little big than DRO size. I upload this photo and please advice me how can I solve this problem.

Another problem is that I cannot use Load Wizard and Last Wizard. I think you did not set this function in this button. Please upload if you finish for this function.

High Tech Key