Author Topic: Ncpod is not recognized  (Read 12818 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline raccawasaki

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
    • www.ralfklaassentimmerwerken.nl
Re: Ncpod is not recognized
« Reply #10 on: March 03, 2010, 01:43:05 AM »
yes i use the build in homes.. but it needs a input signal
in "plugin control" then you can choose which homing you choose

i use single stage

Ralf
Ralf Klaassen Timmerwerken
www.ralfklaassentimmerwerken.nl

Offline giordano

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
Re: Ncpod is not recognized
« Reply #11 on: March 29, 2010, 05:37:20 PM »
Hello. Now use a card controlled by the parallel port, but if you improve the performance of my CNC I bought a card NCPOD. Could you help me understand how to make connections? I followed the two links below:
http://221.132.159.78/forme/up/ncPOD/00.pdf
Setting of Mach
http://221.132.159.78/forme/up/ncPOD/Mach3Mill.xml
but it seems not work. Could you send me the relevant files? Thanks in advance. Greetings. Giordano

Offline gernap

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Ncpod is not recognized
« Reply #12 on: April 03, 2010, 03:30:23 AM »
hi,
i did follow this topic, because i am building my own gantry cnc and have already my drivers contrloled by nc pod,at awesome speeds
I'm still finetuning my inputs and outputs in Mach3 "blue screen"

My problem...Z-zero doesn't work, my axes are not moving when i start the script ( same script used with LPT driver, Did work fine)
But with NcPod it's not working (pod pin=3 / mach3 port=1 pin=3) in mach screen when testing contact the light comes on but when push button to start the script ,the script is stops working
I'm using Vista on my laptop with mach3 and the latest firmware on the Pod

help  ???

Offline raccawasaki

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
    • www.ralfklaassentimmerwerken.nl
Re: Ncpod is not recognized
« Reply #13 on: April 04, 2010, 05:19:54 AM »
I believe pin 3 is for emergency
and pin 2 for the probe

the rest of the pins you can decide for yourself

If i am correct!!!

Greetz,

Ralf ;D
Ralf Klaassen Timmerwerken
www.ralfklaassentimmerwerken.nl

Offline gernap

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Ncpod is not recognized
« Reply #14 on: April 04, 2010, 05:38:16 PM »
is the documentation wrong ?

Offline raccawasaki

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
    • www.ralfklaassentimmerwerken.nl
Re: Ncpod is not recognized
« Reply #15 on: April 07, 2010, 12:17:33 PM »
i am sorry guys,  i mean pin 2 is emergency button and pin 3 is z zero/probe

i have the documentation included

greetz

Ralf
Ralf Klaassen Timmerwerken
www.ralfklaassentimmerwerken.nl

Offline gernap

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: Ncpod is not recognized
« Reply #16 on: April 07, 2010, 05:52:56 PM »
the strangest thing about it is, when i change the G31 code into G01, the script works and the axis are moving (only stops moving on E-stop)
does the NcPod have no support for G31?