Hello Guest it is September 15, 2019, 05:19:59 AM

Author Topic: Anyone Here Have Experience Milling 6061-T651 Wrought Plate?  (Read 28769 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

vintageracer

*
Re: Anyone Here Have Experience Milling 6061-T651 Wrought Plate?
« Reply #20 on: January 18, 2010, 01:53:36 PM »
I machined some 6061-T651 plate on the weekend.

1/4" 2 flute HSS at 4800rpm, 12ipm, flood coolant.

1/4" deep and full width cut.

Ran all day and still had a mirror like finish on the last piece.

Timothy
« Last Edit: January 18, 2010, 01:55:32 PM by vintageracer »

Offline bowber

*
  •  216 216
  • Kirkby Stephen,Cumbria, UK
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone Here Have Experience Milling 6061-T651 Wrought Plate?
« Reply #21 on: January 18, 2010, 03:50:13 PM »
Being a hobby user I use just about any materials at hand, some good some really horrible and have found that the biggest difference is flood coolant and climb milling.
I do try to use highish feed rates.
Mostly carbide tools, some of which are totally inappropriate, 4 or even 6 flute, and the only problems I've had have been when the coolant ran low and stopped, instant clogging and a snapped 10mm carbide bit.
Now that was a loud bang!

Steve
Re: Anyone Here Have Experience Milling 6061-T651 Wrought Plate?
« Reply #22 on: January 18, 2010, 04:24:31 PM »
I don't need an excuse like "too fast" or "no coolant", I just drop my carbide on the floor or the table and break the edges off....
Re: Anyone Here Have Experience Milling 6061-T651 Wrought Plate?
« Reply #23 on: January 18, 2010, 07:30:50 PM »
I don't need an excuse like "too fast" or "no coolant", I just drop my carbide on the floor or the table and break the edges off....

Dropping on the floor is so low-tech, and manual.  I just let Mach3/SmoothStepper jam the tool through my touchplate, or ram it into the side of the workpiece when probing.  :-)

Regards,
Ray L.
Regards,
Ray L.

Offline simpson36

*
  •  1,374 1,374
    • View Profile
Re: Anyone Here Have Experience Milling 6061-T651 Wrought Plate?
« Reply #24 on: January 19, 2010, 04:30:37 AM »
Amateurs . .  ::)

Real pros buy name brand coated carbide cutters . .  position them carefully . . . get them up to max RPM . . .  and then jog at full speed directly into the hardened vice jaws     8)
Re: Anyone Here Have Experience Milling 6061-T651 Wrought Plate?
« Reply #25 on: January 19, 2010, 06:09:01 AM »
Here Ya go Ray, the way it's done.....
Re: Anyone Here Have Experience Milling 6061-T651 Wrought Plate?
« Reply #26 on: January 19, 2010, 07:00:41 AM »
Hey Bill, that looks more like friction stir welding than milling.  :)
Russ ;D
Re: Anyone Here Have Experience Milling 6061-T651 Wrought Plate?
« Reply #27 on: January 19, 2010, 07:14:46 AM »
'friction stir welding', hmmm, could we have developed a brand new and exciting process? Problem is these random results.
Re: Anyone Here Have Experience Milling 6061-T651 Wrought Plate?
« Reply #28 on: January 19, 2010, 07:22:59 AM »
Oh...its been around a while. But like you say, maintaining consistency with a milling machine would be a problem. ::)
Russ :)
Re: Anyone Here Have Experience Milling 6061-T651 Wrought Plate?
« Reply #29 on: January 19, 2010, 09:32:54 AM »
Here Ya go Ray, the way it's done.....

Now that's impressive!  How did you manage to NOT break it?

Regards,
Ray L.
Regards,
Ray L.