Author Topic: X3 4th Axis Thread Cutting  (Read 7250 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ausplex

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
X3 4th Axis Thread Cutting
« on: November 25, 2009, 01:57:19 AM »
Hi, just purchased an X3, and about to take delivery of a CNC Fusion CNC kit, steppers, controllers, etc... Have also purchased a Vertes HV-6 Rotary Table and will buy a Division Master conversion kit to create a 4th axis.

I'm interested if anyone has attempted thread cutting using a similar setup with Mach 3 control. The approach being to hold and slowly rotate the stock in the 4th axis, and have a milling cutter in the collet that has a 60 degree taper for cutting the thread.

ideas/thoughts/comments appreciated.

Offline Dan13

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 1,244
    • View Profile
    • DY Engineering
Re: X3 4th Axis Thread Cutting
« Reply #1 on: November 25, 2009, 02:11:17 AM »
Have never done this or seen anybody doing this, but it sounds very doable to me as long as you have the right tool.

Daniel

Offline RICH

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,300
    • View Profile
Re: X3 4th Axis Thread Cutting
« Reply #2 on: November 25, 2009, 10:01:02 AM »
Simpson has a 4th axis that he is using to cut threads. Do a search.
RICH

Offline Dan13

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 1,244
    • View Profile
    • DY Engineering
Re: X3 4th Axis Thread Cutting
« Reply #3 on: November 25, 2009, 10:26:52 AM »
Hi Rich,

Simpson uses his 4th axis like a lathe spindle and cuts the thread using a single point tool. The guy above wants to actually mill the thread using a milling cutter.

Daniel

Offline RICH

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,300
    • View Profile
Re: X3 4th Axis Thread Cutting
« Reply #4 on: November 25, 2009, 10:35:41 AM »
Understand Daniel, have never done any thread milling and internal and external can be done.
I'll leave the how to....to someone that does it or tried it.  ;)
RICH

Offline ausplex

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: X3 4th Axis Thread Cutting
« Reply #5 on: November 25, 2009, 03:34:00 PM »
Thanks for the replies.  Although this seems very feasible, I simply can't find any reference to it being done this way before. I have managed to find a couple of suppliers of 60 degree chamfer milling bits.

Interested to hear more from the community. 

David