Author Topic: moving axis with captured pictures or video  (Read 6956 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline spunk

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
moving axis with captured pictures or video
« on: October 28, 2009, 02:58:19 PM »
Dear all

is there a way to capture a picture from the webcam, find some structures on it that you need, add coordinates and tell mach3 to go to that coordinate?

how to find the structures isn't the issue, problem is linking this with mach3...

thanks

Offline RICH

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,302
    • View Profile
Re: moving axis with captured pictures or video
« Reply #1 on: October 28, 2009, 06:39:48 PM »
SPUNK,
How about using CopyCat?
You are not capturing the picture but rather doing it in real time. The move to a point would be the gcode for the rapid or feedrate move done to a point. I am not sure exactly what your trying to do.
RICH

Offline spunk

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
Re: moving axis with captured pictures or video
« Reply #2 on: October 29, 2009, 05:13:22 AM »
in simple terms

I want to make a device that follows a certain point. for example a red ball, if I move the ball upwards, the machine needs to go upwards and so on...

What is copycat, where can I find it? Is it a plugin for mach?

Offline RICH

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,302
    • View Profile
Re: moving axis with captured pictures or video
« Reply #3 on: October 29, 2009, 06:07:13 AM »
spunk,
CopyCat is a a program which will allow you to jog around and create gcode from the movements.
There is a manual in the Members Docs for it. The program is included with Mach3 installation and is one of the addons / plugins. To save the code you will need a license for MACH3 ADD-Ons.
It will not do what you are asking for.

The closest thing i can think of is what some of the video surveilence cameras do, in that the camera will follow movement. That may give you a clue on what is needed. For Mach to follow something you would need some kind of feedback info into the controller to put out pulses to the axis drives. Never saw anything posted in here.
BTW, i would assume that as accuracy becomes important so will the complexities of it all.

LOL on Zeroing In,
RICH

Offline Chaoticone

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 5,433
  • Precision Chaos
    • View Profile
Re: moving axis with captured pictures or video
« Reply #4 on: October 29, 2009, 06:20:13 PM »
Spunk, it could be done though. You will have to do your homework and do a plug-in. I have no idea how complicated it will get. You could possibly compar pixels. Where the camera is looking and where it should be looking and adjust accordingly. I'd suggest you look at the late Tom Hubbins video probeing plug-in. I will be giveing it a play soon. Once the camera gets here (Nov. 13th they say). Tom posted his source code and that may help in the journey.

Brett
;D If you could see the things I have in my head, you would be laughing too. ;D

My guard dog is not what you need to worry about!

Offline spunk

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 56
    • View Profile
Re: moving axis with captured pictures or video
« Reply #5 on: October 30, 2009, 02:34:51 AM »
the pixel comparison won't be the hard part, it's the plugin that'll be new for me...
Is this plugin written in VB or C++ or???

any tutorials on plugins?

Offline Dan13

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 1,244
    • View Profile
    • DY Engineering
Re: moving axis with captured pictures or video
« Reply #6 on: October 30, 2009, 02:45:31 AM »
What you're asking for is kind of close loop movement - continuously tracking a point and moving the device accordingly. As far as I understand, this is not possible with Mach3...

Daniel

Offline Chaoticone

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 5,433
  • Precision Chaos
    • View Profile
Re: moving axis with captured pictures or video
« Reply #7 on: October 30, 2009, 04:18:44 AM »
Spunk, the plug-in will be C++. There is a board here on the forum dedicated to plug-ins and videos in the support tab at the top of this page, video tutorials. Some docs too that will help.

Daniel, I think your right to an extent. I think it could be done but you wouldn't be able to trace very fast. Read, compare, adjust (jog a bit), over and over. Speed and resolution would effect accuracy.

Remember, these are just ideas and may not be pratical at all in the end. It may be better to use something like Tom's plug-in and then generate a path from that? Maybe you could scan what it is your trying to trace and draw over it and path it useinag a cad/cam package?  I wish you luck and hope you can pull it off. If your new to plug-ins and C++ I think this would deffinatley be jumping off in the deep end but I'm sure if it can be done and you want to bad enough, you can do it.  I think all things are possible but that doesn't mean their practical.

Brett
;D If you could see the things I have in my head, you would be laughing too. ;D

My guard dog is not what you need to worry about!