Author Topic: Toolpath Display  (Read 3584 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline archerks

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Toolpath Display
« on: May 20, 2009, 04:14:55 PM »
My tool path display shows the tool path but does not show the movement as the code is run like it use to. Any ideas on what to look for.
Thanks
Dave

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Toolpath Display
« Reply #1 on: May 20, 2009, 04:24:40 PM »
Has this just happened? Have you upgraded recently?
Have a look at the toolpath settings from the Config menu.
Hood

Offline archerks

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: Toolpath Display
« Reply #2 on: May 20, 2009, 04:31:36 PM »
Don't know when it happened, just noticed it. I really don't look at that part of the screen to much. It is a customized screen. I loaded the regular 1024 screen and it does the same thing. Looked at the tool path settings but don't know what the defaults are for those. I am using version 3.042.
Dave

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Toolpath Display
« Reply #3 on: May 20, 2009, 04:34:29 PM »
can you attach your xml and I will see what it looks like here.
Hood

Offline archerks

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: Toolpath Display
« Reply #4 on: May 20, 2009, 04:41:39 PM »
Here is the xml file
Dave

Offline MachineMaster

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 150
    • View Profile
Re: Toolpath Display
« Reply #5 on: May 20, 2009, 04:43:03 PM »
This will also happen if you use a G92 as the actual tool movement will be offset by the difference between the original tool zero and the new tool zero.

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Toolpath Display
« Reply #6 on: May 20, 2009, 04:47:36 PM »
Ok on the toolpath options check Tool Position, see if that helps, you may also want the origin sphere and maybe machine boundaries.

Hood

Offline archerks

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: Toolpath Display
« Reply #7 on: May 20, 2009, 04:49:36 PM »
There is no G92 in the code....
Dave

Offline archerks

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
Re: Toolpath Display
« Reply #8 on: May 20, 2009, 04:55:21 PM »
Hood,
Checking the Tool Position, looks like that took care of it. It now works with my modified and the original 1024.set file.
Thank you
Dave

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Toolpath Display
« Reply #9 on: May 20, 2009, 04:57:01 PM »
great, I like the easy ones to fix :)
Hood