Author Topic: hole macro help please :)  (Read 20786 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Chris.Botha

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 486
  • wine me.. dine me.. tram my mill for me...
    • View Profile
    • Digital-Jeweller
Re: hole macro help please :)
« Reply #30 on: May 14, 2009, 05:20:53 PM »
....saw that too Chris. And if you hit EDIT CODE, it's there. Close that window and it loads properly.
I beat on this for a while earlier and gave up.  lol
RC


ummm ok.. think this will be addressed?  kind of make my whole exercise pointless if i can load code from a macro?


Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: hole macro help please :)
« Reply #31 on: May 14, 2009, 05:21:50 PM »
Works perfectly here but I had to change the M99 at the end of your code to a M30. I also added  the regen button in the VB so that the toolpath will display.
Hood

Offline Chris.Botha

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 486
  • wine me.. dine me.. tram my mill for me...
    • View Profile
    • Digital-Jeweller
Re: hole macro help please :)
« Reply #32 on: May 14, 2009, 05:25:56 PM »
ok.. i leave this alone till its sorted in a next revision perhaps.. im trying to simplify the process and as it stands its easier to explain to end users how to simply load the code manually than to get macro working right. .. less button presses actually lol

thanks for all the help guys :)

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: hole macro help please :)
« Reply #33 on: May 14, 2009, 05:27:47 PM »
Only one button press needed here, I have the regen done in the macro.
Hood

Offline Chris.Botha

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 486
  • wine me.. dine me.. tram my mill for me...
    • View Profile
    • Digital-Jeweller
Re: hole macro help please :)
« Reply #34 on: May 14, 2009, 05:32:15 PM »
ahh ok sorry never read properly


lemme test

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: hole macro help please :)
« Reply #35 on: May 14, 2009, 05:35:29 PM »
Ah well it may be due to the fact I have Rev4 here, have tried to go back but my xmls are screwed so not sure if the reason its not working now is because of that or because its and older revision.
Hood

Offline Chris.Botha

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 486
  • wine me.. dine me.. tram my mill for me...
    • View Profile
    • Digital-Jeweller
Re: hole macro help please :)
« Reply #36 on: May 14, 2009, 05:36:26 PM »
nope still invisible code...

Offline MachineMaster

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 150
    • View Profile
Re: hole macro help please :)
« Reply #37 on: May 14, 2009, 05:38:55 PM »
What happens if you write a short G code program with the M98 call?

Offline Chris.Botha

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 486
  • wine me.. dine me.. tram my mill for me...
    • View Profile
    • Digital-Jeweller
Re: hole macro help please :)
« Reply #38 on: May 14, 2009, 05:40:53 PM »
actually manually clicking regenerate in my screen does not fix it either...
hitting edit button does th etrick but thats not a solution for what I need unfortunately.

how would i upgrade my mach to your revision? is it covered in my license?


Offline Chris.Botha

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 486
  • wine me.. dine me.. tram my mill for me...
    • View Profile
    • Digital-Jeweller
Re: hole macro help please :)
« Reply #39 on: May 14, 2009, 05:41:20 PM »
What happens if you write a short G code program with the M98 call?

that works fine.. i played with it lots last night..

the

Code ("G0X0Y0Z50A0")

part of code runs great ... its after the m99 that it all goes pear shaped..