Author Topic: hole macro help please :)  (Read 20801 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Chris.Botha

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 486
  • wine me.. dine me.. tram my mill for me...
    • View Profile
    • Digital-Jeweller
Re: hole macro help please :)
« Reply #20 on: May 14, 2009, 03:53:48 AM »
this code is supposed to drive the attached NC file.. any clues why mach sits there just looking at me instead?

Msgbox("Please click [OK] to start cutting hub hole")

 Code("G0X0Y0Z50A0")
   While IsMoving()
   Sleep 100
   Wend

 Code("M98(femhole.nc)")
« Last Edit: May 14, 2009, 04:00:34 AM by Chris.Botha »

Offline MachineMaster

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 150
    • View Profile
Re: hole macro help please :)
« Reply #21 on: May 14, 2009, 12:10:46 PM »
Just a WAG but try putting a space between M98 and (femhole.nc).

Offline Chris.Botha

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 486
  • wine me.. dine me.. tram my mill for me...
    • View Profile
    • Digital-Jeweller
Re: hole macro help please :)
« Reply #22 on: May 14, 2009, 03:49:26 PM »
nope.. loads gcode.. shows on status line.. jsut does not execute it...

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: hole macro help please :)
« Reply #23 on: May 14, 2009, 04:00:29 PM »
Try this, again heeding the warning that  I know SFA about VB ;)

MsgBox("Please click [OK] to start cutting hub hole")

 Code("G0X0Y0Z50A0")
   While IsMoving()
   Sleep 100
   Wend

 Code("M98(femhole.nc)")
 While IsLoading()
 Wend
 DoOemButton(1000)

Offline Chris.Botha

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 486
  • wine me.. dine me.. tram my mill for me...
    • View Profile
    • Digital-Jeweller
Re: hole macro help please :)
« Reply #24 on: May 14, 2009, 04:54:46 PM »
nope same result.. just sits there.. no code actually loads into the code window either...

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: hole macro help please :)
« Reply #25 on: May 14, 2009, 04:56:15 PM »
weird, seems to work here, can you attach your code so I can test out.
Hood

Offline Chris.Botha

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 486
  • wine me.. dine me.. tram my mill for me...
    • View Profile
    • Digital-Jeweller
Re: hole macro help please :)
« Reply #26 on: May 14, 2009, 05:08:13 PM »
look up to top of this page

attached file femhole.nc

Offline Chris.Botha

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 486
  • wine me.. dine me.. tram my mill for me...
    • View Profile
    • Digital-Jeweller
Re: hole macro help please :)
« Reply #27 on: May 14, 2009, 05:16:26 PM »
hmm strange i tried swapping out code for different code and just noticed this.. the code definitely loads.. i can scroll all the way down it to line 50000 etc but its not actually in the window.. after loading the file the yellow code window is 50 000 lines long but no text in it.. the code is at line 50 000 for example.. end of the code so i try hitting rewind and cycle start that jsut gives me "cannot load original file"


see attached capture after running macro.. this "invisible" code screen just sits there looking at me..



Offline Overloaded

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 4,783
    • View Profile
Re: hole macro help please :)
« Reply #28 on: May 14, 2009, 05:18:57 PM »
....saw that too Chris. And if you hit EDIT CODE, it's there. Close that window and it loads properly.
I beat on this for a while earlier and gave up.  lol
RC

Offline Chris.Botha

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 486
  • wine me.. dine me.. tram my mill for me...
    • View Profile
    • Digital-Jeweller
Re: hole macro help please :)
« Reply #29 on: May 14, 2009, 05:19:14 PM »
oops mach ver = 3.042.040 FYI