Author Topic: Feedrate overide not working on mach lathe  (Read 5860 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline pe2rvv

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: Feedrate overide not working on mach lathe
« Reply #10 on: May 02, 2009, 03:01:03 PM »
ok thanks I'll try!!!

thanks for the support

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Feedrate overide not working on mach lathe
« Reply #11 on: May 02, 2009, 03:02:41 PM »
If you struggle just post back and I can either alter it for you or talk you through it.
Hood

Offline pe2rvv

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: Feedrate overide not working on mach lathe
« Reply #12 on: May 02, 2009, 03:06:38 PM »
thanks.. I downlloaded screen4.. it looks quite easy.. i can understand why the rename is done...

I'll try tomorrow on my lathe...

Thanks!!

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Feedrate overide not working on mach lathe
« Reply #13 on: May 02, 2009, 03:08:36 PM »
:)

Offline pe2rvv

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: Feedrate overide not working on mach lathe
« Reply #14 on: May 04, 2009, 03:52:18 AM »
Hey Hood..

The feedrate buttons Workt fine now!! ;D
Thanks for the help..

Screen4 opened up a whole new world for me... hahaahah

I also made some other changes  8)


Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Feedrate overide not working on mach lathe
« Reply #15 on: May 04, 2009, 08:12:52 AM »
excellent, just make sure you save the screen regularily as screen4 can do funny things occasionally for some people. I have always found it good, well one of the very first versions of it did do some weird things but the later ones have been fine with me.
Hood