Author Topic: M01 optional stop LED  (Read 3415 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline DurbanFlyBoy

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 3
  • Monkey see, monkey do...
    • View Profile
M01 optional stop LED
« on: April 14, 2009, 05:47:42 AM »
Please gents, before I have a coronary, does anyone know how I can indicate that an M01 optional stop is active?

1) I want to place an LED in my customized screen, so that if the machine is in an M01 stop, it is indicated to the operator

2) In addtion to 1) above, I have a lamp tower on the top of my control cabinet, and I would like to output the M01 stop when active to the blue segment. How can I drive one of my available outputs when an M01 is active?
 Thanks!
 ::)

Offline Chaoticone

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 5,459
  • Precision Chaos
    • View Profile
Re: M01 optional stop LED
« Reply #1 on: April 14, 2009, 10:31:53 AM »
THe M1 optional stop led is OEM number 65. It will tell you if Optional stop is enabled. If you to indicate that motion has stopped because it is opeional stop I'll have to think about this but probably could do it in a brain. There may well be an led already that will do this though, not sure. You could try these if you want to and see if they give the results your looking for. 80,805,111.

Brett
;D If you could see the things I have in my head, you would be laughing too. ;D

My guard dog is not what you need to worry about!

Offline DurbanFlyBoy

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 3
  • Monkey see, monkey do...
    • View Profile
Re: M01 optional stop LED
« Reply #2 on: April 15, 2009, 12:35:22 PM »
Hi Brett! Thanks but doesnt work. There are no LEDs, OEMs or otherwise that address the "M01 ACTIVE" condition. This "Brain" thing, how does it work????. I am able to write VB scripts, being a professional programmer, that's easy, but Brains, what gives?

Kind regards

Allan

Offline ftomazz

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 195
    • View Profile
Re: M01 optional stop LED
« Reply #3 on: April 16, 2009, 01:12:34 PM »
Brains is also easy. See the tutorial video. It was enough for me, should be also for you.

Filipe

Offline DurbanFlyBoy

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 3
  • Monkey see, monkey do...
    • View Profile
Re: M01 optional stop LED
« Reply #4 on: April 17, 2009, 01:16:38 AM »
Thanks lads, will have a look now, kind regards

Allan

Offline frogblender

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: M01 optional stop LED
« Reply #5 on: February 17, 2010, 12:57:06 PM »
Did you get this solved?   I too am trying to flash a signal tower when M1 is hit.