Hello Guest it is September 27, 2020, 12:49:42 AM

Author Topic: Problem with cutting quality when turning  (Read 13983 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline RICH

*
  • *
  •  7,412 7,412
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with cutting quality when turning
« Reply #30 on: April 16, 2009, 10:15:35 PM »
Hi All,
Can someone else try John's code and see what it looks like in MACHTurn?
SEE ATTACHED as i never came across this one.   ??? So maybe i am not going bonkers!  ;)
RICH

Offline RICH

*
  • *
  •  7,412 7,412
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with cutting quality when turning
« Reply #31 on: April 16, 2009, 10:21:44 PM »
RC,
Maybe " WHAT TAUGHT THOUGHT HE SAW ONLY THOUGHT HE SAW"   ???
Hate to shed doubt!
RICH
Re: Problem with cutting quality when turning
« Reply #32 on: April 16, 2009, 10:22:11 PM »
Rich,
 I can vouch for you.....you're NUTS ! :D
No really... I get exactly as you with RAD. and DIA. settings.
RC :)

Offline RICH

*
  • *
  •  7,412 7,412
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with cutting quality when turning
« Reply #33 on: April 16, 2009, 10:30:11 PM »
HM....
You should try it with the SS Plug in!
I can deal with the "humps and bumps" but if the display is screwy your not sure what
your dealing with without  turning it. I don't even trust my backplotting on this one.

RICH
Re: Problem with cutting quality when turning
« Reply #34 on: April 16, 2009, 10:48:43 PM »
Something else....None of our displays show the zig-zag tool path that John is showing with his rough AND finish passes.

Offline RICH

*
  • *
  •  7,412 7,412
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with cutting quality when turning
« Reply #35 on: April 16, 2009, 10:49:37 PM »
Maybe Graham can comment on the code as there are G18 G17 ?? then also about the G70.
I never used the G70 and my book say's it a Fanuc code??

RICH

Offline RICH

*
  • *
  •  7,412 7,412
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with cutting quality when turning
« Reply #36 on: April 16, 2009, 10:58:11 PM »
RC,
The roughs are straight lines even though they look rather smooth.
When i backplotted the file i got small segments instead of a smooth curve for the finish cut.

Still would like a DXF from John.

What Mach Version are you using? I using 3.042.024 and the standard screen set.
RICH
Re: Problem with cutting quality when turning
« Reply #37 on: April 16, 2009, 11:10:23 PM »
R.020 and std lset
RC