Hello Guest it is March 05, 2021, 09:04:55 AM

Author Topic: Problem with cutting quality when turning  (Read 14333 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Re: Problem with cutting quality when turning
« Reply #20 on: April 16, 2009, 10:28:25 AM »
I don't think the setup is weak. The machine is of steel and he is turning wood.

Back to the first post. These imperfections is clearly visible in the Mach3 toolpath. This fact is a strong indication it is nothing wrong with the workpiece setup but that the fault is within Mach3 or its setup or the code or anyting other influencing how Mach3 interprets the G-code.
Re: Problem with cutting quality when turning
« Reply #21 on: April 16, 2009, 10:39:20 AM »
Could it be a VERY coarse "steps per" resolution ?
JAT,
RC
Re: Problem with cutting quality when turning
« Reply #22 on: April 16, 2009, 11:30:04 AM »
One thing you can try ,is taking a free cut or a cut of .005 if the profile is still not smooth then he as other problems . As for the machine is made of steel it does not matter
deflection is one of the biggest problem of the machinist world .
« Last Edit: April 16, 2009, 12:05:33 PM by marcel beaudry »

Offline Hood

*
  •  25,838 25,838
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with cutting quality when turning
« Reply #23 on: April 16, 2009, 11:46:10 AM »
I don't think the setup is weak. The machine is of steel and he is turning wood.

Back to the first post. These imperfections is clearly visible in the Mach3 toolpath. This fact is a strong indication it is nothing wrong with the workpiece setup but that the fault is within Mach3 or its setup or the code or anyting other influencing how Mach3 interprets the G-code.
He is turning with interupted cuts which can induce deflection and  resonance, whether that be in the machine, the tool or more likely in this case the stock itself.

The imperfections in the toolpath in Mach are due to the graphics and nothing to do with what will actually cut.

Hood
Re: Problem with cutting quality when turning
« Reply #24 on: April 16, 2009, 11:56:58 AM »
Quote
He is turning with interupted cuts
Hood,
   Exact same results with un-interrupted cuts.
 Reply #15-16

RC

Offline Hood

*
  •  25,838 25,838
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with cutting quality when turning
« Reply #25 on: April 16, 2009, 12:06:35 PM »
RC
I saw that reply but the OP is going to test again so we will see.
 It would be interesting to see a line drawn on a board with a pen mounted vertically in the toolpost.

Hood
Re: Problem with cutting quality when turning
« Reply #26 on: April 16, 2009, 12:13:09 PM »
Yes..it would.
Also, to do the end of a piece of alu or hard plastic directly in the ghuck. As ridgid as possible.
Thanks,
RC

Offline RICH

*
  • *
  •  7,419 7,419
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with cutting quality when turning
« Reply #27 on: April 16, 2009, 08:53:36 PM »
John,
Could you please post a dxf file of the profle.

Do you realize that that your cutting air with "part" of the finish cut so that your left with marks in the
profile.  I BACKPLOTTED  your code and it is not MACH but your code as created.
See attached.
RICH 
« Last Edit: April 16, 2009, 09:47:49 PM by RICH »

Offline RICH

*
  • *
  •  7,419 7,419
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with cutting quality when turning
« Reply #28 on: April 16, 2009, 09:52:38 PM »
Hi All,
HM......... I just tried that code again and got a different display........  ???  ???
So maybe just ignore reply #27 for now!  :-\

RICH
Re: Problem with cutting quality when turning
« Reply #29 on: April 16, 2009, 10:07:08 PM »
Rich,
 I tried it too and got what you did initially.
What I noticed though, was that even in the area that WAS cut with the finish pass, there are still many grooves/humps.
RC