Hello Guest it is July 22, 2019, 07:11:07 PM

Author Topic: Newbie here... Have a huge issue wih MACH 3 AND I REALLY NEED HELP!!!  (Read 13244 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Re: Newbie here... Have a huge issue wih MACH 3 AND I REALLY NEED HELP!!!
« Reply #10 on: March 25, 2009, 01:35:24 PM »
might be a stupid question, but i might as well ask it. Are you compensating for tool diameter?

Post your gcode so we can check it.
Fernando
Re: Newbie here... Have a huge issue wih MACH 3 AND I REALLY NEED HELP!!!
« Reply #11 on: March 25, 2009, 01:41:01 PM »
Yes I am compensating,  Actually I draw the offset within AUTOCAD so it is compensated for the tool it is weird casue one side is larger... We have 2 programs one that cuts holes for the parts and the other that cuts the actual part itself... Still don't know what is worng it does the same thing for the holes? it throws me a hole with the same 1/16th error? Weird thing is that with other files there is no problem only this specific one??

Regards,

Roberto
Re: Newbie here... Have a huge issue wih MACH 3 AND I REALLY NEED HELP!!!
« Reply #12 on: March 25, 2009, 01:48:23 PM »
Might be the loosing steps thing.
Post your gcode
Fernando

Offline Tweakie.CNC

*
  • *
  •  7,849 7,849
  • Super Kitty
    • View Profile
    • Tweakie.CNC
Re: Newbie here... Have a huge issue wih MACH 3 AND I REALLY NEED HELP!!!
« Reply #13 on: March 25, 2009, 01:54:34 PM »
Just another thought - when you are converting your DXF files and using tool offset, if the AutoCad lines are not all joined and a small gap is encountered the offset can revert to the other side of the line. (I know what I mean here but I am not sure I have explained this very well). I think it is called joining polylines.

Tweakie.
Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.
Re: Newbie here... Have a huge issue wih MACH 3 AND I REALLY NEED HELP!!!
« Reply #14 on: March 25, 2009, 01:57:12 PM »
Good observation tweakie, I did understand you ;)

But i think by offsets he meant just drawing the offset in autocad, not using tool offsets within mach.

Fernando
Re: Newbie here... Have a huge issue wih MACH 3 AND I REALLY NEED HELP!!!
« Reply #15 on: March 25, 2009, 02:02:24 PM »
Yeah I'm doing the offset within autocad... Basically if I draw a square I draw another one that is 0.15 bigger for tool compensation... Sorry I stayed Jurassic this way but on MACH 2 i did it that way... How you set the offset of 0.15 in MACH 3?? I did check the file and the lines are  joined...

 

Offline Hood

*
  •  25,849 25,849
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Newbie here... Have a huge issue wih MACH 3 AND I REALLY NEED HELP!!!
« Reply #16 on: March 25, 2009, 02:53:09 PM »
Are the DROs in Mach showing the true sizes?
Hood
Re: Newbie here... Have a huge issue wih MACH 3 AND I REALLY NEED HELP!!!
« Reply #17 on: March 25, 2009, 02:57:30 PM »
DROS??
Re: Newbie here... Have a huge issue wih MACH 3 AND I REALLY NEED HELP!!!
« Reply #18 on: March 25, 2009, 03:00:51 PM »
Digital read outs... its the place where the axes positions are displayed. X, Y, Z, A, etc...

Offline Hood

*
  •  25,849 25,849
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Newbie here... Have a huge issue wih MACH 3 AND I REALLY NEED HELP!!!
« Reply #19 on: March 25, 2009, 03:01:30 PM »
These