Author Topic: Screen refresh problem?  (Read 5509 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Csquared

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Screen refresh problem?
« on: January 07, 2009, 04:34:49 PM »
I have used a screen background developed in a graphics package and saved it as a jpeg as a main screen in screen4.
The screen has 4 buttons that will select 4 screens within mach.
I placed the image buttons, with no image, on top of the button graphic of the jpeg to allow for screen selection.
When I press one of these buttons in Mach, the screen selects screen # 2 for example, but a piece of the jpeg the same size as my touch point remains on the new screen.
This is not the desired result.
How can I have the newly selected screen refresh over the piece of unwanted jpeg graphic? ???

Thank you for any help rendered.

Offline budman68

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2,360
    • View Profile
Re: Screen refresh problem?
« Reply #1 on: January 07, 2009, 04:43:51 PM »
Hi there, please look at the screenshot below. See where it says "Display on all screens"?

Is it checked? Possibly unchecking this will fix it for you?


Dave
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Just because I'm a Global Moderator, don't assume that I know anything !

Dave->    ;)

Offline Csquared

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Screen refresh problem?
« Reply #2 on: January 07, 2009, 04:48:06 PM »
Thanks for response.
In the image button dialog box  I have only checked locked in place.
Display on all screens is not checked.

Offline budman68

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2,360
    • View Profile
Re: Screen refresh problem?
« Reply #3 on: January 07, 2009, 05:42:58 PM »
Ok, then you got me, hopefully someone else will be along to help.

Sorry!

Dave
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Just because I'm a Global Moderator, don't assume that I know anything !

Dave->    ;)

Offline Csquared

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Screen refresh problem?
« Reply #4 on: January 07, 2009, 06:19:33 PM »
It appears that after I make changes in screen designer, I need to restart the PC.
If I do this then the strange graphics problem when switching screens goes away.
I am not 100% convinced.
I would like confirmation if this makes sense and has anyone Else seen this phenomanon?
I do have a touch screen connected to the PC Thur the serial port for more background info.
Thanks for looking at it for me.

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,157
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Screen refresh problem?
« Reply #5 on: January 07, 2009, 06:30:10 PM »
I've been using screen designer daily for the last two weeks and haven't seen your problem . I leave screen designer and Mach both open. Make changes in Screen4, save, and go right to Mach and View>Load screens. No problems.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline budman68

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2,360
    • View Profile
Re: Screen refresh problem?
« Reply #6 on: January 07, 2009, 07:14:26 PM »
It appears that after I make changes in screen designer, I need to restart the PC.

Not sure I understand this. I've never had to do this. Are you using Screen 4?

Dave
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Just because I'm a Global Moderator, don't assume that I know anything !

Dave->    ;)

Offline Csquared

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Screen refresh problem?
« Reply #7 on: January 07, 2009, 07:29:24 PM »
Hi,
Thanks for help.
I am using screen4 for screen design.
I have gotten Thur much of the learning curve with it (not using the scrolls,turning the background off,using shift when selecting Screen selecting buttons etc..)
I have tried this many times now and it repeats the behavior over and over, but if after I make changes in Screen4, I close out and restart my PC I don't see the graphics issue when I run Mach3.
I don't think that what I am doing is asking that much of the system?
I suppose that it could be related to Windows and my serial connection to the touch screen?
I can live with it, if restarting my machine makes it stay away with no buggy reshows.

Offline budman68

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2,360
    • View Profile
Re: Screen refresh problem?
« Reply #8 on: January 07, 2009, 07:52:42 PM »
It's very possible that it does have to do with the touch screen but unfortunately I don't have any concrete answers for you.

Glad it's at least working for you.

Dave
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Just because I'm a Global Moderator, don't assume that I know anything !

Dave->    ;)