Author Topic: status of NCPod  (Read 31674 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline kuromaku

  • Holding
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: status of NCPod
« Reply #20 on: May 20, 2009, 03:27:35 AM »
This should answer most of your questions:

www.artsoftcontrols.com/plugins/NcPodUserManual.pdf

Thanks for this reference.  Any idea when that document was created?  (so as to get an idea of what has changed since that was written and the current hardware revision.)

Offline apollonono

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 61
    • View Profile
Re: status of NCPod
« Reply #21 on: May 20, 2009, 09:59:08 AM »
Hi. MR "kuromaku"
Is it true?

What is the meaning of the wirepuller? .
a black curtain.
a wirepuller.
pull the wires.
« Last Edit: May 20, 2009, 10:30:07 AM by apollonono »

Offline wyzarddoc

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: status of NCPod
« Reply #22 on: August 23, 2010, 09:43:54 PM »
Anyone wanting to throwaway their NcPod let me know. Or just mail it to me. I want one to experiment with!!! Some work is being done with it since the Shark Pro uses it to talk to the Xylotex driver. Shark just introduced a touch probe and it works with their drivers. If anyone knows which processor the NcPod has (maybe TI?) I would like that info since new code could be generated and downloaded for it. The board seems to have a lot of potential just inconsistent development
Doc

Offline apollonono

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 61
    • View Profile
Re: status of NCPod
« Reply #23 on: August 23, 2010, 10:16:43 PM »
Hi wyzarddoc

I know what the device is, but cannot teach it in morals.
If you want to know it by all means, I contact oemtec, and please hear it.
(only one "is not TI")
I can download the firm ware from the site of oemtec.
However, it will be refused a receipt when I do not have a password in the device inside.

I inform oemtec of potential contradiction, and it is assisted them or do you contact me?
Yours sincerely,
apollonono :D

http://ncpod.oemtech.com/
« Last Edit: August 23, 2010, 10:24:53 PM by apollonono »

Offline burke

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: status of NCPod
« Reply #24 on: November 27, 2010, 04:47:32 PM »
Hi,
Was looking to buy an ncPod and found that Teknix has a couple as below.
burke

Manager Marketing and Export 

 
CNC Teknix Pty. Ltd.

Unit 1/113 Industrial Road

Oak Flats, NSW, Australia

2529

 

Ph: 02 4257 4111

Fax: 02 4257 4811

E-Mail: sales@cncteknix.com

Web: www.cncteknix.com

 

International:

Ph: +61 2 4257 4111

Fax: +61 2 4257 4811


Offline wyzarddoc

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: status of NCPod
« Reply #25 on: November 28, 2010, 09:43:09 AM »
All I see when I go to this website is the websites products which seem to be way overpriced no NC-pod info at all. Just seems to be a advertisement for their site.
Doc

Offline burke

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: status of NCPod
« Reply #26 on: November 28, 2010, 04:11:08 PM »
Send an email to the sales manager requesting ncPod.Very helpful bloke.
I got one off him and he said he had a couple.
Regards
burke

Offline burke

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: status of NCPod
« Reply #27 on: December 02, 2010, 03:49:27 AM »
Doc,
Have you had a reply?
burke

Offline frmoul

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: status of NCPod
« Reply #28 on: December 25, 2010, 03:02:41 AM »
Hello,

I just checked on the PC which drive my machine :

Ouput :
For X, Y, Z :
Step  : 1 Dir port : 1


Input :
E stop : Port#1  Pin#2
As I don't put switch for end of stroke, I only specified a setup for e stop for input setup.


All parameters don't write in this answer is at 0 or enable status.

Freddy
 

andrewm

  • Guest
Re: status of NCPod
« Reply #29 on: March 10, 2011, 11:39:26 AM »
Im trying to set one up right now and the only issue I am having is that it wont update the firmware, I just get a NCPod not found error.

Is the NcPod compatible with a 64bit machine or is it 32bit only?


UPDATE*
To anyone who cares, yes, NcPod will not run AT all on a 64bit machine. :/
« Last Edit: March 10, 2011, 03:21:08 PM by AndrewM »