Hello Guest it is April 23, 2019, 12:47:32 AM

Author Topic: Wizard Problem - Cut Arc  (Read 2861 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Wizard Problem - Cut Arc
« on: June 07, 2006, 07:47:16 PM »
It could be operator error or a mad machine, but I am having a problem with the  Cut Arc Wizard when making multiple cuts (.2 cuts in .375 thick aluminum).  Each time the wizard returns to the cut it appears to offset (by the width of the cutter??)  After three or four cuts the sides appear to be wedding cake tiered.  I have employed other wizards  without encountering similar problems.

Is this a known (or new) bug.  I have tried to use workarounds without success.  Running the program on a Taig machine.

Let me know if you want to see the file.

Thanks

Bob
Re: Wizard Problem - Cut Arc
« Reply #1 on: June 07, 2006, 08:39:56 PM »
Love it when I solve my own problems ( I learn so much!).  Looked at the code and noticed G40.1 (could not find that defined anywhere), but figured since G40 had to do with cutter compensation that was a good place to start.  Edited the code and changed G40.1 to G40.  No more wedding cakes!!

My next question is, how is G40.1 creeping into my program?

BTW  Wizards is (are??) (when they are working correctly) a really great addition to Mach3.  Keep up the good programming.  Having tab keys advance from parameter to parameter would be a great input addition.  And, enabling back spacing to delete errant entries would be welcome.

Thanks for your past responses and assistance.
Re: Wizard Problem - Cut Arc
« Reply #2 on: June 08, 2006, 06:40:08 AM »
That sounds like a comp bug.. could you please post the data that you are putting into the wizard?
Thank you
Brian
Fixing problems one post at a time ;)

www.newfangledsolutions.com
www.machsupport.com
Re: Wizard Problem - Cut Arc
« Reply #3 on: June 08, 2006, 08:02:10 AM »
Brian, the following code was written by the Cut Arc Wizard for a simple arc.  The problem I was having when making multiple cuts was (apparently) being caused by the Wizards including G40.1 in the mill specs.  Other Wizards have not caused this to happen.
 
As I mentioned before, once I realized what was happening, I edited the code to change G40.1 to G40 and everything was okay. 

(Program Posted for Aluminum )
G0 G49 G40.1 G17
G80 G50 G90 G98 
G20 (Inch)
(***** Cut Arc *****)
M6 T1
M03 S763.9
M8 (Flood On)
G00G43 H1 Z0.2
X6 Y0
G01 Z-0.1 F1.4
G3 X4 Y0 I-1 J0 F2.8
G00 Z0.2
X6 Y0
G01 Z-0.2 F1.4
G3 X4 Y0 I-1 J0 F2.8
G00 Z0.2
X6 Y0
G01 Z-0.3 F1.4
G3 X4 Y0 I-1 J0 F2.8
G00 Z0.2
X6 Y0
G01 Z-0.4 F1.4
G3 X4 Y0 I-1 J0 F2.8
G00 Z0.2
X6 Y0
G01 Z-0.5 F1.4
G3 X4 Y0 I-1 J0 F2.8
G00 Z0.2
M5 M9
M30


Thanks

Bob
Re: Wizard Problem - Cut Arc
« Reply #4 on: June 08, 2006, 12:47:06 PM »
The file that you sent ran great here :( could you send me your XML file? This will tell me if there is a setting on your machine.

Thank you
Brian
Fixing problems one post at a time ;)

www.newfangledsolutions.com
www.machsupport.com