Author Topic: Howto send DRO Axis information?  (Read 24940 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline poppabear

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2,231
  • Briceville, TN, USA
    • View Profile
    • S S Systems, LLC
Re: Howto send DRO Axis information?
« Reply #10 on: January 11, 2008, 01:55:35 PM »
Peter,

    Yes, I understand what he was wanting, I was trying to find a way to use the Modulus function in the VB macro pump so I could seperate the Whole number and the remainder number and put them each in thier own register. Then send those two values out to two seperate user registers, then combine them back with a "Addition" block at the target device.

   I just have been to buzy latley to really spend the time trying to get his numbers seperated and sent out.
BTW: Thanks for you most excellent explaination of the Modbus info.

scott
Commercial Mach3 & Mach 4, Design/Build/Retrofit CNC and Industrial machines.
http://www.ss-systems-llc.com/

Offline poppabear

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2,231
  • Briceville, TN, USA
    • View Profile
    • S S Systems, LLC
Re: Howto send DRO Axis information?
« Reply #11 on: January 11, 2008, 01:57:03 PM »
Another option you may be able to Use Bit masking techniques to sperate out the two parts as well, then send them sepratly also.

scott
Commercial Mach3 & Mach 4, Design/Build/Retrofit CNC and Industrial machines.
http://www.ss-systems-llc.com/

Offline jimmybondi

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: Howto send DRO Axis information?
« Reply #12 on: January 24, 2008, 04:37:58 AM »
Hi,

it takes only a few minutes to show the DRO on LCD via modbus.
But what you see is only a screenshot of the LCD-Simu because i'm not able to program
SPI on my PLC :-(

in the background Mach3 and foreground my notebook with simulated LCD of the PLC:

Offline DennisCNC

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 202
    • View Profile
Re: Howto send DRO Axis information?
« Reply #13 on: January 24, 2008, 05:10:48 PM »
^^ Could you share the cubloc code to do that?

Offline manmeran

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 241
    • View Profile
Re: Howto send DRO Axis information?
« Reply #14 on: October 19, 2010, 05:13:47 PM »
i sent DRO position via macropump and serial port on Lcd.
but i decide use Modbus ,similar "jimmybondi"
Please explain .this thread remained without conclusion.


Amir
**Even a clock that does not work is right twice a day**

Offline manmeran

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 241
    • View Profile
Re: Howto send DRO Axis information?
« Reply #15 on: October 20, 2010, 11:31:49 AM »
this is solution.
we can send each axis via modbus with 4 register(4 byte)
2 byte for int and 2 byte decimal
up 65536.65536
i think is enough ;D

Amir
**Even a clock that does not work is right twice a day**

Offline poppabear

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2,231
  • Briceville, TN, USA
    • View Profile
    • S S Systems, LLC
Re: Howto send DRO Axis information?
« Reply #16 on: October 22, 2010, 09:41:57 PM »
Quote
Another option you may be able to Use Bit masking techniques to sperate out the two parts as well, then send them sepratly also.

scott
Commercial Mach3 & Mach 4, Design/Build/Retrofit CNC and Industrial machines.
http://www.ss-systems-llc.com/

Offline ahmed01280

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Howto send DRO Axis information?
« Reply #17 on: March 12, 2015, 01:45:31 PM »
i need ti know in brain editor what represent dir & step