Author Topic: Mach is not seeing the limit/home switchs keeps travelling HELP PLEASE !!  (Read 4547 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline maxy

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Just set up a new machine Mach 3.0, we are testing the setup using one switch at the moment (eventually all 3). When we ref all home the machine moves correctly but the software is not recognizing the switch when it is triggered. ??

Maxy

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Mach is not seeing the limit/home switchs keeps travelling HELP PLEASE !!
« Reply #1 on: December 31, 2007, 06:27:09 PM »
Do you see the LED light on the Diagnostics page when you press it?
Hood

Offline maxy

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Mach is not seeing the limit/home switchs keeps travelling HELP PLEASE !!
« Reply #2 on: December 31, 2007, 07:22:10 PM »
No We do not see it...and we set Mach up on another computer to rule out possible port problems..but got the same results. We have traced all our wires back to our cards and everything is 100%, we have come to the conclusion it is software related. Port is set for ecp/epp...

We have spent 3 days now and no luck......

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Mach is not seeing the limit/home switchs keeps travelling HELP PLEASE !!
« Reply #3 on: December 31, 2007, 07:23:45 PM »
can you attach your xml please

Offline maxy

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Mach is not seeing the limit/home switchs keeps travelling HELP PLEASE !!
« Reply #4 on: December 31, 2007, 07:39:20 PM »
Hi there, just figured out the advanced options to send email.....

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Mach is not seeing the limit/home switchs keeps travelling HELP PLEASE !!
« Reply #5 on: December 31, 2007, 08:05:09 PM »
If you remove the parallel cable from your breakout and short pin 11 on the cable to a ground pin on the cable do you get the LED lighting in Mach?

Hood

Offline maxy

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Mach is not seeing the limit/home switchs keeps travelling HELP PLEASE !!
« Reply #6 on: December 31, 2007, 08:22:01 PM »
We have tried that and YES the Mach software does indicate with the yellow Flashing display LED...We are using an accu opto breakout board and spoke with them on the wiring and confirmed that we are wired up correctly...

Our procdure is:

We are using the Ref Y button on the diagnostics screen in mach to send the (Y) axis towards the home switch... Is this the correct procedure and way to set it ???

Jeff

Offline Hood

  • Mach4 Alpha
  • Posts: 25,775
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Mach is not seeing the limit/home switchs keeps travelling HELP PLEASE !!
« Reply #7 on: December 31, 2007, 08:27:14 PM »
Well if the LED lights in Mach when you short the pins there is nothing wrong from cable to Mach so it has to be from breakout board to switch.
 Yes Ref Y if you have the switch to pin 12 as in your xml.
Hood

Offline maxy

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Mach is not seeing the limit/home switchs keeps travelling HELP PLEASE !!
« Reply #8 on: December 31, 2007, 09:01:34 PM »
So heres the break down...

We are testing (Y) and move to the limit switch which now lights up on the mach screen..
We then press Ref (y) to zero our position off the switch.

Next we manually move the (Y) away from the switch about a foot or so.
Then we tell mach to go back to our Ref position....by selecting ref all it shows the count back to our position
but the (y) axis is not moving back at all.

If i goto MDI and type in G0 Y0 mach then works correctly.....

So what am i missing ????

Offline Chip

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 2,057
  • Gainesville Florida USA
    • View Profile
Re: Mach is not seeing the limit/home switchs keeps travelling HELP PLEASE !!
« Reply #9 on: December 31, 2007, 09:23:54 PM »
Hi, Maxy

With "Ref. All", Z  ref's home first then Y then X, Is this what your getting ?

Chip