Hello Guest it is December 15, 2019, 05:44:14 AM

Author Topic: Auto Tool height does not set correctly. Help.  (Read 3982 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Re: Auto Tool height does not set correctly. Help.
« Reply #10 on: July 08, 2017, 06:55:05 AM »
Hi Guys,

SetDRO(0,PlateThickness) worked fine....so thanks! (read; singing and dancing). I have realised that my Z version is doing something similar but I've yet to apply this change to the code. I'm away for a few days so will give it a go then.

I have another issue to raise but is this the best thread to raise it ? I want to auto tool height mills and drills down to 0.10 mm in diameter. They are too delicate to touch in a probe routine unless turning at high speed. Is there a way to use something other than a collision with a hard surface to 'capture' the event?

Kind regards

Bravo1.

Online RICH

*
  • *
  •  7,380 7,380
    • View Profile
Re: Auto Tool height does not set correctly. Help.
« Reply #11 on: July 08, 2017, 08:19:22 AM »
Bravo1,
I would suggest that you use a slow probe rate as that will minimize the overtravel.
It's very small at a slow  feedrate. Here is link to some probing info:

http://www.machsupport.com/forum/index.php/topic,35226.0.html

Now on the practical side, I doubt very much that you can even measure the overtravel and the overtravel
amount can vary and is dependant on the accuracy of YOUR system. I'll add that with small diameter drills
a top quality chuck and alignment are required.

RICH

« Last Edit: July 08, 2017, 08:29:40 AM by RICH »

Offline TPS

*
  •  1,412 1,412
    • View Profile
Re: Auto Tool height does not set correctly. Help.
« Reply #12 on: July 08, 2017, 12:37:44 PM »
or you try something like this:


sorry don't know the englisch word for this Thing.

something like tool lenght sensor.

Thomas
anything is possible, just try it.
if you find some mistakes, in my bad bavarian english,they are yours.
Re: Auto Tool height does not set correctly. Help.
« Reply #13 on: July 13, 2017, 01:30:45 AM »
Hi Rich and TPS,

thanks for your comments.

Rich, I can see from your work that a slow feed rate should return a result that is as good as possible. My trouble is that even at slow feed rates a 0.10 mm drill must be rotating at high speed or it will snap at insignificant pressure. It occurred to me that there may be a 'non pressure' system that could be used.

TPS, does your picture have a link or name? Is it 'non pressure'?

Thanks

Bravo1

Online RICH

*
  • *
  •  7,380 7,380
    • View Profile
Re: Auto Tool height does not set correctly. Help.
« Reply #14 on: July 13, 2017, 06:29:54 AM »
Bravo1,
Smallest drill size I have touched off was an #87 (.010), but, as you say your going down approx.  1/2 of a  #97 (.006").
Hmm...... 0.1mm is just a human hair in diameter at .004" so understand your concern.

Curious, what are you drilling and what federate and  rpm are you using?
Are you using cnc to peck drill with that size?
Use Mascot drills?

RICH

  

« Last Edit: July 13, 2017, 06:33:09 AM by RICH »

Offline TPS

*
  •  1,412 1,412
    • View Profile
Re: Auto Tool height does not set correctly. Help.
« Reply #15 on: July 13, 2017, 04:16:07 PM »
Hi,
as i have written, i don't know the english Translation for this thing.

if you Google for "cnc tool presetter" i think you will get into the wright direction.

Thomas
anything is possible, just try it.
if you find some mistakes, in my bad bavarian english,they are yours.