Author Topic: home switch configuration  (Read 209 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jon b

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
home switch configuration
« on: January 16, 2019, 07:16:25 AM »
Hi
 just setting up home switches on the cnc.
A couple of shady areas i need to cover before final connection .
i have x y z switches installed working N/C "normally closed " and have identified pin 10  X ---pin 13  Y ---- and pin 15  Z, and earth point on the breakout board.

 My question is i can highlight these pins and number them on the inputs in Mach 3 but am unsure if there is a setting for N/C or N/O i assume if its a signal to the board it isnt relevant maybe you could clarify this for me
Thanks in advance
Jon
measure twice cut once !! so why is my bin always full

Offline lesmg

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: home switch configuration
« Reply #1 on: January 16, 2019, 09:59:23 AM »
I don't know much but NC and NO are just how you wire them, there is the active low is the pin assignments that cover this I think, NO = active high NC= active low, I think that's right, anyone?

Offline jon b

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: home switch configuration
« Reply #2 on: January 18, 2019, 10:45:36 AM »
Hi i guess im pretty much in the dark here ?. Thats correct i have seen active high/active low but for the life of me i cant find any other information or appear to get the answer to my question hopefully someone might point me in the correct direction soon ?
measure twice cut once !! so why is my bin always full

Offline TPS

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 1,116
    • View Profile
Re: home switch configuration
« Reply #3 on: January 18, 2019, 01:52:51 PM »
ok i assume you are using the Standard 1024 screenset.

-wire your Limit Switches
-set them up in port's&pin's (active low or high does not matter)
-goto diagnostic page
-press your Limit Switches manualy
-have a look to the Screen, what is going on
anything is possible, just try it.
if you find some mistakes, in my bad bavarian english,they are yours.

Offline jon b

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: home switch configuration
« Reply #4 on: January 25, 2019, 06:18:43 AM »
Hi TPS thank you for your response
.. i have wired 3 limit switches as NC . taken cables to board and wired as follows all earths to earth point on board , x axis to pin 10, y axis to pin 13 and z axis to pin 15 . In mach 3 i have assigned each axis to port 1, pins respectively.
 settings are saved and when a switch is manually pressed the yellow light indicates that mach 3 recognises the settings .
However if i jog an axis to a switch it is not activated. I assumed i made some headway since my previous post but seem to have hit a wall again .
kind regards Jon
measure twice cut once !! so why is my bin always full

Offline TPS

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 1,116
    • View Profile
Re: home switch configuration
« Reply #5 on: January 25, 2019, 06:53:12 AM »
you can see in diagnosic page the M1++ and M1-- led's changing?
if you only have one limitswitch you have to set Limit++ and Limit-- to the same port/pin.

in Settings page "Override Limits" is off?
anything is possible, just try it.
if you find some mistakes, in my bad bavarian english,they are yours.

Offline jon b

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: home switch configuration
« Reply #6 on: January 25, 2019, 07:47:22 AM »
Hi
sorry i have lead you down the wrong path here .
I am fitting home switches one on each axis and  highlighted as such in mach 3 ports and pins . i have noticed that the function for "auto set of the ports and pins " is not there very strange this may have made things a bit easier .
After allot of homework i wired each switch to the individual pins and all 3 earth wired to the earth point on the board as i am lead to believe that a parallel circuit is for limit switches ,maybe this is right ?.
I have not yet set up soft limits until i home the machine to the switches .
Im sure im doing something completely dumb here but time will tell , so frustrating  >:(
thank you for your input
measure twice cut once !! so why is my bin always full

Offline TPS

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 1,116
    • View Profile
Re: home switch configuration
« Reply #7 on: January 25, 2019, 08:02:12 AM »
sorry i was on the wrong Train.
i was talking about Endstops, but we at the home Switches.

ok the in diagnostic page the M?Home led'should Show up.

you can jog over These Switches it is no Problem, home Switches will only act if
you do a Referencing of this axis.
anything is possible, just try it.
if you find some mistakes, in my bad bavarian english,they are yours.

Offline jon b

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
Re: home switch configuration
« Reply #8 on: January 25, 2019, 08:21:30 AM »
BINGO
            cant thank you enough .  ;D
measure twice cut once !! so why is my bin always full

Offline hpperf

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: home switch configuration
« Reply #9 on: February 11, 2019, 11:50:43 AM »
I am also adding home switches to my machine. it has none. I am tired of losing my position when something happens or crashes. I set them up and when I hit ref home all axis only the Z goes back to the position switch. X & Y do not. if I go to the diagnostic screen and hit each axis separately they will return to the home switch. what am I missing to make them all go at once with the ref return all button?