Author Topic: New Mach 3 Won't load G code  (Read 262 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bryannab

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 150
    • View Profile
    • Newfangled Solutions Helpdesk
Re: New Mach 3 Won't load G code
« Reply #10 on: January 10, 2019, 09:18:36 AM »
What is the file format you are trying to load? Have you tried moving your file onto your computer and running it from there? We don't recommend running g code from a USB drive.

-Bryanna
Newfangled Solutions Helpdesk: http://support.machsupport.com
YouTube Support Channel: https://www.youtube.com/c/MachSupportOfficial

Offline Schoonerdoxy

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: New Mach 3 Won't load G code
« Reply #11 on: January 13, 2019, 05:00:38 PM »
I am trying old saved crv files I had saved on a flash drive and had created in Vectric cut 2d.  These are the ones that will not work.  The old xp computer that crashed had Mach 3 and Cut 2d on it.  I simply loaded directly to Mach.  Worked great until the crash.  Should I load V carve on the same PC as Mach?  I am planning in the future to build a cnc router and would prefer not to have to post process at each machine.

Since I lost cut 2d on the crashed computer I upgraded to V Carve Pro loaded on my new laptop.  Tried post processing file to Mach format onto a flash drive.  Options for Mach read:  Mach 2/3 Atc Arch (inch)(*.txt).  Will that work?

Offline Schoonerdoxy

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: New Mach 3 Won't load G code
« Reply #12 on: January 13, 2019, 05:03:07 PM »
re-reading your reply do you mean save the crv file on my PC them load to Mach?

Offline joeaverage

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 4,511
    • View Profile
Re: New Mach 3 Won't load G code
« Reply #13 on: January 13, 2019, 05:33:09 PM »
Hi,
try renaming a file from *********x.crv to *********x.tap.

If I recall correctly there is a screen in Mach3 where you can set the acceptable/recognizable file extensions that
Mach expects.

Craig
My wife left with my best friend...
     and I miss him!

Offline TPS

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 1,116
    • View Profile
Re: New Mach 3 Won't load G code
« Reply #14 on: January 14, 2019, 02:23:12 AM »
can you post oene the .crv files witch does not work ?
anything is possible, just try it.
if you find some mistakes, in my bad bavarian english,they are yours.

Offline bryannab

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 150
    • View Profile
    • Newfangled Solutions Helpdesk
Re: New Mach 3 Won't load G code
« Reply #15 on: January 15, 2019, 09:01:37 AM »
CRV files aren't g code files. Make sure you're outputting your toolpath as a g code file (usually ends up being .txt) and not simply saving the project.

-Bryanna
Newfangled Solutions Helpdesk: http://support.machsupport.com
YouTube Support Channel: https://www.youtube.com/c/MachSupportOfficial