Author Topic: New Mach 3 Won't load G code  (Read 284 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Schoonerdoxy

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
New Mach 3 Won't load G code
« on: January 05, 2019, 01:31:41 PM »
My original Mach 3 computer crashed after 8 years of fun. Of course I got lazy and did not back it up. Loaded latest Mach 3 demo version on spare XP computer.  Got it working great on my mill.  Purchased a new License and loaded up successfully, but cannot load any of my g codes.  My g code Title shows in "File" screen but no G code.... ???  I'm not overly computer literate so bear with me please.  Since the search section is down any help greatly appreciated.

Offline Tweakie.CNC

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,643
  • Super Kitty
    • View Profile
    • Tweakie.CNC
Re: New Mach 3 Won't load G code
« Reply #1 on: January 06, 2019, 05:33:48 AM »
When you open the File / Load G-Code box select the All Files (*.*) option in the Files of type: box.

Tweakie.
Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.

Offline Schoonerdoxy

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: New Mach 3 Won't load G code
« Reply #2 on: January 06, 2019, 11:57:12 AM »
Same results.  G code name in File bar but no g code. Thinking about re-installing.  How would that effect my license?  Thanks for your help.

Offline Schoonerdoxy

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: New Mach 3 Won't load G code
« Reply #3 on: January 06, 2019, 12:08:18 PM »
Also I am loading the file from a flash drive if that makes any difference.  The Windows XP is a 2000 version.  Would an older version of Mach be more compatible?

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,127
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: New Mach 3 Won't load G code
« Reply #4 on: January 06, 2019, 12:57:12 PM »
Are there any error messages?
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline Schoonerdoxy

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: New Mach 3 Won't load G code
« Reply #5 on: January 06, 2019, 01:52:20 PM »
No error message.  Just a quick message flashes on G code screen that says "Please wait, generating path"  message flashes so fast I had to video record it and review 10 times!

Offline Schoonerdoxy

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: New Mach 3 Won't load G code
« Reply #6 on: January 06, 2019, 07:18:30 PM »
Ok, I have narrowed the issue down to my Licensing install.  I uninstalled and reloaded the program in demo, was able to load a simple 2" circle G code and ran my mill.  Copied and pasted my Lic.dat file into the Mach folder.  Message said lic already installed, do you want to replace it.  I did.  As before the License shows at the top of my setup.  Still cannot load any of my g codes.  Will keep tinkering. 

Offline Schoonerdoxy

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: New Mach 3 Won't load G code
« Reply #7 on: January 06, 2019, 08:07:20 PM »
Still stumped.  Any suggestions are welcome.

Offline TPS

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 1,121
    • View Profile
Re: New Mach 3 Won't load G code
« Reply #8 on: January 07, 2019, 01:29:09 AM »
have you tryed to load roadrunner example code ?
anything is possible, just try it.
if you find some mistakes, in my bad bavarian english,they are yours.

Offline Schoonerdoxy

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: New Mach 3 Won't load G code
« Reply #9 on: January 07, 2019, 01:10:52 PM »
Not that one yet, but will try it tonight.  I did create a simple Circle in cad, used v carve pro to create the code, loaded it and it worked just fine, my Mill ran perfectly.  For some reason the License had not opened up the 500 line code limit.  I either loaded the License incorrectly or it down loaded incorrectly.