Author Topic: Mach 3 not sending output to gecko drive  (Read 137 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline StartingLineMotorsports

  • Holding
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Mach 3 not sending output to gecko drive
« on: December 17, 2018, 10:01:26 AM »
Hello all,

I was hoping i could get some help. We purchased a third party DIY cnc plasma table and i have yet to be able to get it to run.

Basic rundown is:

G540 Gecko Drive step controller
mach 3
windows xp
old ass desktop computer

I have my G540 gecko drive pinned correctly, and i have sent it in to verify it is working properly.

So i went in the mach 3 software and loaded the .XML file they (gecko) give you to configure it (g540) (as well as trying to configure it my self on a separate occasion).

The motors are holding torque, but when i load a g code file and reset software and try to run it, nothing happens. The DRO starts moving but nothing else does. I do not believe the mach 3 is sending a "charge pump" signal because when i flip the "charge pump" switch on the g540 to off the light goes green (which according to their paperwork means the board is functioning fine but it is not receiving the "charge pump" signal).

I have made sure my parallel port was configured to send and receive, i have checked and re checked wiring. I have tried configuring it multiple ways with all the ways getting me the same result. So that leads me to believe it is a configuration/output issue rather than a board issue.

Thanks in advance

-Reid

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,127
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Mach 3 not sending output to gecko drive
« Reply #1 on: December 17, 2018, 11:35:46 AM »
Sounds like the port address is wrong.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html

Offline StartingLineMotorsports

  • Holding
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 3 not sending output to gecko drive
« Reply #2 on: December 17, 2018, 11:46:23 AM »
Thanks for your reply,

Is there a way to see what port address mach 3 is seeing or wants to see so i can make sure the PC is set to the same?

Offline ger21

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 6,127
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Mach 3 not sending output to gecko drive
« Reply #3 on: December 17, 2018, 11:58:46 AM »
Mach3 only sees the port you specify. Look in device manager for the port address.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html