Author Topic: Pokeys, mach4 no go?!  (Read 1399 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline oddname

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Pokeys, mach4 no go?!
« Reply #20 on: October 11, 2018, 05:58:08 AM »
Confirmed working MM in the way over now, so Will do some measurements today /tomorrow

Offline oddname

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Pokeys, mach4 no go?!
« Reply #21 on: October 11, 2018, 09:13:29 AM »
I am more confident now that I will do a successful measurement next, realized just now when looking at a picture, "hey I measured step not dir..." :/

Offline oddname

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Pokeys, mach4 no go?!
« Reply #22 on: October 11, 2018, 12:10:28 PM »
Sorry for the delay , but measured Dir. Finally with  something I trust

10mA one dir, 0 for the other

Online joeaverage

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 4,523
    • View Profile
Re: Pokeys, mach4 no go?!
« Reply #23 on: October 12, 2018, 03:38:15 AM »
Hi,
that's good news....it means the PoKeys can signal the drivers with the arrangement you have.

The question is why are the motors not moving?

There seems to be a couple of possibilities.
1) The PoKeys is not producing Step pulses
2) The drivers are not set up correctly and not responding to the pulses they are being sent.

We need to devise some tests or strategies to determine which.

I think the simplest is to measure either the current or voltage of the Step output. If the output is producing pulses it will be
on for half the time and off for the other half. I would expect the voltage (or current) would be about half what the active Dir
output would be.

Try issuing an MDI like:
G0 X100  and then put your multimeter (in normal voltage mode) between the PoKeys output and 0V. What result do you get?

Craig
My wife left with my best friend...
     and I miss him!

Offline oddname

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Pokeys, mach4 no go?!
« Reply #24 on: October 12, 2018, 04:25:14 AM »
I will try that when back at the machine, I did another test today though, I get sliiight movement, same exact movement no matter which motor, driver and port I use, so the issue is atleast consistent :)
I can get the movement below, but in the exact same range.  So say I move from 4mm to -1 at -1 it switched dir and move x-amount of mm, then  no more no matter which value, then I change direction and when it get backs to -1 it move the other way x-amount of mm.

Se video

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zsnJS0QHTQs

Offline oddname

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Pokeys, mach4 no go?!
« Reply #25 on: October 12, 2018, 12:51:26 PM »
Well I got thing moving sort of.

All axis working, sort of, with some issues now.

Slave for my 2x motors axis (Y) is only accepting one of the motors, holding torque works, yet no movement.
Is there Another slave-axis bug in the plugin? Read a thread where that was the case of an older version of the plugin.

And motion isnt smooth,  how to fix that, not even during a long jog it seems.

Offline oddname

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Pokeys, mach4 no go?!
« Reply #26 on: October 12, 2018, 02:02:47 PM »
see motion here;

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zQd1yhOI0kk

Not really smooth, just jogging here :)

Offline oddname

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Pokeys, mach4 no go?!
« Reply #27 on: October 17, 2018, 01:04:49 PM »
And all works!!!  It was a little bit of this, a little bit of that.

Biggest issue was using usb over ethernet, works flawlessly now!


Thank you ALL for the great support :)

Offline Tweakie.CNC

  • Global Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 7,641
  • Super Kitty
    • View Profile
    • Tweakie.CNC
Re: Pokeys, mach4 no go?!
« Reply #28 on: October 18, 2018, 01:20:45 AM »
 :)
Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.

Offline oddname

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 20
    • View Profile
Re: Pokeys, mach4 no go?!
« Reply #29 on: October 27, 2018, 07:29:32 AM »
Another add-on to my thread.

I am setting up home and + limits for the XY axis, but how to I set that home also = limit -  ?