Hello Guest it is June 18, 2019, 05:44:14 PM

Author Topic: newbie new problem  (Read 4497 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

newbie new problem
« on: July 29, 2007, 08:21:25 PM »
I just purchased a  cnc shark and v carve and I am using the mach 2 trial for now and can't seem to get the machine to do anything. the mach program has g code showing from a sample tutorial from v carve it's a border that has 27 lines of code. i know that this is vague but any help would be appericated. I have no cnc experience so this is all new to me.

Hood

*
Re: newbie new problem
« Reply #1 on: July 30, 2007, 02:42:45 PM »
Best bet is to download the Mach3 trial and set that up. Look at the help videos available from the tutorial tab at the top of the forum. In the mean time could you post the xml file for the profile you use and I can have a look. You will find the xml file in the C:\Mach2 folder and it will be named Mach2Mill.xml if you are using the standard profile. If you are not sure how to attach your xml to a post then have a look at the sticky called Welcome Tutor.

Hood
Re: newbie new problem
« Reply #2 on: July 31, 2007, 12:56:58 AM »
Hood attached is the patch for the mach that is supposed to make it work hope this will help. If I just download the mach from here will it at least get the machine to move?

Offline Chaoticone

*
  • *
  •  5,504 5,504
  • Precision Chaos
    • View Profile
Re: newbie new problem
« Reply #3 on: July 31, 2007, 01:52:05 AM »
Yeap, look at the top tabs here in the foum, downloads. Get the latest lock down version.

Brett
;D If you could see the things I have in my head, you would be laughing too. ;D

My guard dog is not what you need to worry about!

Hood

*
Re: newbie new problem
« Reply #4 on: July 31, 2007, 03:05:30 AM »
These xmls seem to be for Mach3. Which profile are you using?

Hood
Re: newbie new problem
« Reply #5 on: July 31, 2007, 11:53:45 AM »
I made a mistake I am using the mach 3. I will try to download the trial version tonight after work . I did watch the tutorial on installation several times . the driver test worked ok, the printer port is ok and checked but when i got to the motor outputs I am not sure if the rest of this is right. motor outputs are for xyz are all set the same step pin 3, dir pin 2 step port 1 dir port 1, input signals none are enabled port 1 pin 0 at the bottom of the page it stated that pin# 10-13 and 15 are imputs. at the output signals output 1 enabled all port # 1 all pin # 0 and at the bottom it says that 2-9,1,14,16,17 are output pins. I noticed that on the tutorial some of these had different numbers and I don't know how you know which number belongs where. I thought that the xlm patch would set this for me but it has not changed anything. thanks for your help.

Hood

*
Re: newbie new problem
« Reply #6 on: July 31, 2007, 04:45:04 PM »
OK there are quite a few xml files in that zip you posted, which one are you using as the couple I have looked at seem to be set up correctly. The ones I looked at were the 425motor, 425mr24x24 and 4x4x4. Do you know which one you are meant to use with your machine? If so then start Mach with the MachLoader and choose the correct profile and see if it works.
Hood
Re: newbie new problem
« Reply #7 on: August 01, 2007, 01:50:43 AM »
Hood I tried deleting the mach program that i had and downloading the one from the web site and it still does nothing. When you said "choose the corredt profile" what are you talking about? Do you have to go into the ports and pins to set them to some type of arrangement? or am I making this harder that it really is?

Hood

*
Re: newbie new problem
« Reply #8 on: August 01, 2007, 02:19:46 AM »
What I mean is that when you install Mach you get 4 Icons on the desktop, Mach3Mill, Mach3Turn, Mach3Plasma and Mach3. If you open Mach by using the Mach3 shortcut you will see a window that has options to choose a profile. Not sure which profile you should be using but the three above that I mentioned all seem to have the pins set correctly (425motor, 425mr24x24 and 4x4x4) Never looked at the rest of the profiles but really what you need to find out is which profile your particular router should be using.

Hood
Re: newbie new problem
« Reply #9 on: August 01, 2007, 11:58:40 AM »
Hood we got it going. Ignorance of computers always makes things more difficult. What I had to do was unzip the xlms folder and individually drag and drop each file into the mach3 folder. I didn't quite understant this but Tim talked me throught it on the phone. Thanks for all your help and I am sure I will have more questions in the future.