Hello Guest it is October 14, 2019, 02:56:00 PM

Author Topic: Machinable wax gumming up my bits.  (Read 2164 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Machinable wax gumming up my bits.
« on: July 12, 2018, 11:46:53 AM »
I'm sure this problem is due to my inexperience.
When I machine wax with my CNC router, the bits get caked with wax so that they can't cut. What's worse, they destroy the work piece as the bit diameter grows rapidly. Please see image.
These are my settings:
Spindle speed according to router owner's manual: about 17,000rpm
Bit: 1/4", spiral, upcut, not sure if carbide or HSS.
Feed rate and Plunge rate are 45 inch/min
I usually cut in depth increments of 0.1" and often go as deep as one inch.
Any help will be appreciated.
Re: Machinable wax gumming up my bits.
« Reply #1 on: July 12, 2018, 08:20:41 PM »
Your spindle speed is way to high. You are melting your way through.
Re: Machinable wax gumming up my bits.
« Reply #2 on: July 12, 2018, 08:58:41 PM »
Thank you!
You're exactly right. Tried slowing to lowest setting on router and got good clean cuts!