Author Topic: Jogging while doing a tool change?  (Read 1705 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Cbyrdtopper

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 640
    • View Profile
    • Byrd Tool Corp.
Re: Jogging while doing a tool change?
« Reply #10 on: October 24, 2017, 10:58:55 AM »
Awesome, Steve.  Thanks!
Chad Byrd

Offline Wallerawang

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
Re: Jogging while doing a tool change?
« Reply #11 on: October 24, 2017, 03:40:25 PM »
Hi Daz
I'm just wondering if it is possible to use the tool diameter info in the tool table to set an offset to move the x axis so a large tool would line up with the setter? Like you used the tool length info to set the probe start position?
Thanks
Steve

Offline DazTheGas

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 743
  • DazTheGas
    • View Profile
Re: Jogging while doing a tool change?
« Reply #12 on: October 24, 2017, 03:48:32 PM »
Anything is possible, I will take a look as the tooltable is now very customisable.

DazTheGas
Theres always time for a choccy biccy

Offline DazTheGas

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 743
  • DazTheGas
    • View Profile
Re: Jogging while doing a tool change?
« Reply #13 on: October 24, 2017, 04:10:42 PM »
A simpler way would be to go into the tooltable and add 2 user fields ie XProbe and YProbe and make these integers, you can then call these like

Code: [Select]
local xpos = mc.mcToolGetDataExInt(inst, selectedtool, XProbe)
local ypos = mc.mcToolGetDataExInt(inst, selectedtool, YProbe)
mc.mcCntlGcodeExecuteWait(inst,"G90 G53 G0 Z0.0 \n X"..xpos.." Y"..ypos)

obviously you would have to populate the table for all tools which should be straight forward.

DazTheGas
Theres always time for a choccy biccy

Offline Wallerawang

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
Re: Jogging while doing a tool change?
« Reply #14 on: October 24, 2017, 05:42:56 PM »
Thanks Daz - Guess what I'll be doing this weekend. :)

Offline Wallerawang

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
Re: Jogging while doing a tool change?
« Reply #15 on: October 29, 2017, 04:09:52 AM »
Thanks to everyone that helped. I only have 2 tools that don't hit the tool probe so I just went with the If, Then, Else, option and it work great. Video link attatched.


Steve

https://youtu.be/y-rBoPp9C1M

Offline DazTheGas

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 743
  • DazTheGas
    • View Profile
Re: Jogging while doing a tool change?
« Reply #16 on: October 29, 2017, 04:46:11 AM »
Glad you got it sorted :-)

DazTheGas
Theres always time for a choccy biccy