Author Topic: Module Works Simulator  (Read 8388 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Mauri

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 292
    • View Profile
Re: Module Works Simulator
« Reply #10 on: May 30, 2017, 08:05:24 PM »
Beerbatter,
If the name is not correct you end up with the green background and not the picture you see above.
In your case you need to install the license in Mach4 it starts with 3D-cutting-simulator-mach4-hobbly-plugin etc.
Regards,
Mauri.

Offline Mauri

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 292
    • View Profile
Re: Module Works Simulator
« Reply #11 on: May 30, 2017, 08:07:22 PM »
Beerbatter,
Make sure you exit and restart Mach4 after installing the Lic.
Regards,
Mauri.

Offline Beerbatter

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Re: Module Works Simulator
« Reply #12 on: May 30, 2017, 09:12:49 PM »
Mauri,

Still no good.  License files loaded for both Mach4 and Module Works.  Still green screen.

Offline Mauri

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 292
    • View Profile
Re: Module Works Simulator
« Reply #13 on: May 30, 2017, 10:45:02 PM »
Beerbatter,
Are you using the Profile "ModuleWorks" as provided?
Regards,
Mauri.

Offline Beerbatter

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Re: Module Works Simulator
« Reply #14 on: May 30, 2017, 11:38:29 PM »
Yes Sir.

Offline Beerbatter

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Re: Module Works Simulator
« Reply #15 on: May 30, 2017, 11:41:31 PM »
Here is loader showing profile.

Offline Mauri

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 292
    • View Profile
Re: Module Works Simulator
« Reply #16 on: May 31, 2017, 03:56:11 PM »
BeerBatter,
It should work.
Lets go through these items again.
PlugIns Make sure you have these.
mwCNCSim.dll
mwCNCSimVisualization.dll
mwMSimCollisionChecker.dll
mwVerifier.dll
mwSim.m4pw
mwSim.sig
mwSim.xml
Make sure you launch the ModuleWorks Profile.
Make sure you have 3d-cutting-simulator-mach4-hobby-plugin+MCH-etc and SolidSimLic.dat in your license Sub Directory.
Make sure you go to help in Mach4 and install the Licence for ModuleWorks 3d-cutting-simulator-mach4-hobby-plugin+MCH-etc
Install the license and Exit Mach4 the re-enter Mack4.
Make sure that you enter some Tools in TooTable.
All should then be good to go.

If this fails reinstall the Module works in a new named installation add licenses and install as above and then see if it works.
Regards,
Mauri.
Regards,
Mauri.

Offline Beerbatter

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Re: Module Works Simulator
« Reply #17 on: May 31, 2017, 05:14:09 PM »
Mauri,

I completely unistalled Mach4 and deleted all folders.  Started from scratch.

I downloaded fresh Mach4 and Module Works Installers from the Newfangled website.
Next I ran the Mach4 Installer first, followed by the MW Installer.
Next I copied both the Mach4 license file and the MW license file into the License folder the installer created.
Next I ran the Mach4 Loader and selected the ModuleWorks profile, and ran it.  This is where the first error message pops up that it failed to load shared library mwSim.m4pw
Next I went to the About menu and selected Load License File and loaded the Mach4 license.  File loaded successfully is the message.
Next I repeated the About:Load License File command and loaded the ModuleWorks license File.  File loaded successfully is the message.
Next I exited Mach4.
Next I reopened Mach4 and got the same error message, along with the green screen.

All files you listed in the Plugins folder all exist.
All license files you listed in the License folder all exist.

A couple of questions that seem odd at this point.
Plugins have to be activated in Mach4 Config., and Plugin preferences are accessed from the Plugins menu.
Below is what appears in the list of available Mach4 plugins per what is found in the Plugins sub-directory.
As well as the really odd ball window that I get when I select the Simulator plugin from the Plugins Configurations menu.

So I don't know where to go next.  I pretty good with computers.  Really odd.  Any further ideas are welcomed.
Thanks again for your involvement.


Offline Chaoticone

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 5,460
  • Precision Chaos
    • View Profile
Re: Module Works Simulator
« Reply #18 on: May 31, 2017, 06:02:16 PM »
Are you running the latest version of Mach4?
;D If you could see the things I have in my head, you would be laughing too. ;D

My guard dog is not what you need to worry about!

Offline Mauri

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 292
    • View Profile
Re: Module Works Simulator
« Reply #19 on: May 31, 2017, 06:22:39 PM »
Chaoticone/Beerbatter,
From the screen capture it shows V3390, so yes he is.
The only other question I have was the license made for this PC as you can only have one license.
Regards,
Mauri.