Author Topic: G-Code newbie - G54 always in code from Fusion?  (Read 5151 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Robotintheforest

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 38
    • View Profile
Re: G-Code newbie - G54 always in code from Fusion?
« Reply #20 on: August 31, 2017, 11:53:04 AM »
I believe there is an option for no G28 in fusion360 setup post process tab and also an option for which work offset to use.

Offline Okcsmurf

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: G-Code newbie - G54 always in code from Fusion?
« Reply #21 on: September 16, 2018, 05:43:07 PM »
Hello I am trying to set up my mill and tuning the motors in mach3.
I have a gcode for 1.25 x 1.25 square, got it dialed in to do that . I got to cut a circle that is 1 inch of and when I cut it does 1.75 of what would cause that?

Offline Graham Waterworth

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,837
  • West Yorkshire, England
    • View Profile
    • Autovalues Engineering
Re: G-Code newbie - G54 always in code from Fusion?
« Reply #22 on: September 18, 2018, 07:52:22 PM »
Your steps per is out or you have scaling set to 1.75
G-Code is on the cutting edge

Autovalues Engineering, CNC machining specialists, Bradford, England