Hello Guest it is October 19, 2019, 06:50:29 PM

Author Topic: Thread Milling Wizard  (Read 6545 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Re: Thread Milling Wizard
« Reply #10 on: June 06, 2007, 12:59:33 PM »
Pics are ebonite with an aluminum insert.  The pen tip (nib) and chrome sleeve were purchased parts.









Dan
« Last Edit: June 06, 2007, 01:01:52 PM by dfurlano »
Re: Thread Milling Wizard
« Reply #11 on: June 06, 2007, 01:18:42 PM »

Wow, not bad at all.
In and outside threads made in one tighten ????
Is this pen on real size?
Nice job man.

Greetings:
Willem
Re: Thread Milling Wizard
« Reply #12 on: June 06, 2007, 01:22:09 PM »
Nice work! That makes the time in the code worth all the hours..
Thanks and keep up the great work!
Brian
Fixing problems one post at a time ;)

www.newfangledsolutions.com
www.machsupport.com
Re: Thread Milling Wizard
« Reply #13 on: June 06, 2007, 01:26:32 PM »
Willem,

Not sure what you mean by "made in one tighten"  I machined the insert first then glued it into the ebonite I then machined the threads on the ebonite.  These pictures are bigger then 1:1 the threads on the ebonite are .5 inches, these are actual pen parts.

Dan 

PS thanks Brian... your help is always appreciated.
« Last Edit: June 06, 2007, 01:29:06 PM by dfurlano »
Re: Thread Milling Wizard
« Reply #14 on: June 06, 2007, 01:57:52 PM »
Hi Dan

My english is very bad so i cant find the exact words to expres what i mean but you say you machined the insert first , that anwers my question, you did made both threads separate.
Did you made the insert also on a mill or on a latche?
So you made the part on actual size.
Did you use the wizzard of Newflange solutions?

Greetings:
Willem
Re: Thread Milling Wizard
« Reply #15 on: June 06, 2007, 02:04:30 PM »
Willem,

I machined everything on my mill.  I used a single tooth cutter and the free threading wizard that comes with Mach3.  Brian did a great job on the wizard and it works great.  It took me a little while to figure out the correct thread size to match the parts that I bought since they were not really standard but I got it sized the threads work very smooth.

Dan
Re: Thread Milling Wizard
« Reply #16 on: June 06, 2007, 02:25:05 PM »
So you see , work can be fun.

Greetings:
Willem
Re: Thread Milling Wizard
« Reply #17 on: June 06, 2007, 03:01:16 PM »
Well I don't know if i would go that far!

Dan