Hello Guest it is November 12, 2019, 01:19:50 AM

Author Topic: Cutting smaller  (Read 4992 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Cutting smaller
« on: September 22, 2016, 01:45:55 PM »
Using MACH 3 Ver. R3.043.062, USB Smooth stepper, PMDX 126,134 & Gecko 203V drives.
The motors have been tuned the problem is all cuts are 4 thousands smaller than they should be. The code checks out fine. Is there a setting in MACH that could be causing this problem?

Thanks
Bill I

Offline Davek0974

*
  •  2,580 2,580
    • View Profile
    • DD Metal Products Ltd
Re: Cutting smaller
« Reply #1 on: September 22, 2016, 02:05:16 PM »
4 thou?

In both directions?? Could be cutter wear, not a 100% accurate tool diameter?

Bridgeport Mill, Mach3 V062, CSMIO-IP/A controller, AC Servo Drives
Re: Cutting smaller
« Reply #2 on: September 22, 2016, 03:06:54 PM »
The cutter used is new and yes the cut is smaller in both X and Y .

Offline Davek0974

*
  •  2,580 2,580
    • View Profile
    • DD Metal Products Ltd
Re: Cutting smaller
« Reply #3 on: September 22, 2016, 03:08:31 PM »
Have you done axis calibration using accurate measuring tools over a reasonable distance?
Bridgeport Mill, Mach3 V062, CSMIO-IP/A controller, AC Servo Drives
Re: Cutting smaller
« Reply #4 on: September 22, 2016, 03:46:29 PM »
Yes  axis calibration has been done.

Offline ger21

*
  • *
  •  6,288 6,288
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: Cutting smaller
« Reply #5 on: September 22, 2016, 03:49:27 PM »
What kind of machine, and what are you cutting? Climb or Conventional?
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html
Re: Cutting smaller
« Reply #6 on: September 22, 2016, 04:48:54 PM »
Custom built CNC  Cutting MDF and plywood I cut in both Climb and  Conventional.

This is a new controller I never had this problem with  the previous controller.
Re: Cutting smaller
« Reply #7 on: September 22, 2016, 06:20:13 PM »
Tool diameter set correctly?  Is the tool not the size you think?
Re: Cutting smaller
« Reply #8 on: September 22, 2016, 08:09:47 PM »
Using 1/4" cutter  1st thing I checked was tool diameter.

Offline Davek0974

*
  •  2,580 2,580
    • View Profile
    • DD Metal Products Ltd
Re: Cutting smaller
« Reply #9 on: September 23, 2016, 02:28:07 AM »
Just a query - 4 thou on MDF - thats 0.1mm !

I would not think accuracy on MDF is possible in that range TBH.

I would be inclined to change the tool diameter using the wear factor (if used) by 2thou and try again but I'm still unsure if it is really possible.
Bridgeport Mill, Mach3 V062, CSMIO-IP/A controller, AC Servo Drives