Hello Guest it is July 07, 2020, 12:01:38 AM

Author Topic: Taper Turn Wizard - JT2 Morse taper not right  (Read 3328 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Hood

*
  •  25,846 25,846
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Taper Turn Wizard - JT2 Morse taper not right
« Reply #10 on: March 20, 2016, 04:56:37 AM »
Here is a screenshot of what I entered and the last pass highlighted.

Hood

Offline RICH

*
  • *
  •  7,410 7,410
    • View Profile
Re: Taper Turn Wizard - JT2 Morse taper not right
« Reply #11 on: March 20, 2016, 05:12:51 AM »
I'll check out the Wizard based on diameter and radius modes with and without a finish cut and see what the backplot
of the code tells me.

Will post the results here.

Hopefully sometime today,

RICH

Offline Hood

*
  •  25,846 25,846
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Taper Turn Wizard - JT2 Morse taper not right
« Reply #12 on: March 20, 2016, 06:30:03 AM »
Ok just ran it again but this time I looked up the specs for the Jacobs, the length is 22.352mm (0.88in)  where you had 22.23
So if I use the value of 22.352 then I can use the finish pass and any clearance and  get a very close value to what it is meant to be, see screenshots, with different clearances.
Hood

Offline RICH

*
  • *
  •  7,410 7,410
    • View Profile
Re: Taper Turn Wizard - JT2 Morse taper not right
« Reply #13 on: March 21, 2016, 09:20:04 AM »
Fooled around with the OD Taper Wizard a little.

Code generated was fine if in RADIUS lathe mode, but, I got some mixed results when checking it out if in Diameter mode.
So need to do some more checking. I'll post a link to a document that will be in Members Doc's explaining it all.
Be carefull when using the wizards  as some do not work for both lathe modes. Don't remember which ones though.

RICH
« Last Edit: March 21, 2016, 09:21:50 AM by RICH »