Hello Guest it is November 11, 2019, 05:54:52 PM

Author Topic: Newbie trying to understand mach 4  (Read 5344 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jem

*
  •  20 20
    • View Profile
Re: Newbie trying to understand mach 4
« Reply #10 on: December 29, 2015, 07:38:13 AM »
Ok, Its already been set to metric so that wasn't it...  I'll read through the manuals and see what the settings should be. In the meantime, I'm confused about something. I loaded mach yesterday. I loaded in gcode. The simulator showed on the screen. I loaded it again today. The same gcode, the simulator now does not show on the screen?

Offline Pedio

*
  •  200 200
    • View Profile
Re: Newbie trying to understand mach 4
« Reply #11 on: December 29, 2015, 09:53:37 AM »
If you mean the toolpaths. That is a problem this version has been having on my machine.

Offline jem

*
  •  20 20
    • View Profile
Re: Newbie trying to understand mach 4
« Reply #12 on: December 29, 2015, 10:12:38 AM »
yep that's what I mean. Ah right so I'm not alone on that one.

Offline Tweakie.CNC

*
  • *
  •  7,984 7,984
  • Super Kitty
    • View Profile
    • Tweakie.CNC
Re: Newbie trying to understand mach 4
« Reply #13 on: December 30, 2015, 11:38:27 AM »
If you are having problems with the toolpath display not showing then it may be worth checking your graphics card specification to make sure it complies with the minimum requirements.
The official word is - Video Card with 256MB RAM(Large G-code files, especially 3D files will require a video card with 512MB RAM or higher).

Tweakie.
Success consists of going from failure to failure without loss of enthusiasm.  Winston Churchill.

Offline jem

*
  •  20 20
    • View Profile
Re: Newbie trying to understand mach 4
« Reply #14 on: January 01, 2016, 05:33:03 AM »
im using a radeon R5 card.. a lenovo s435 it was displaying fine  at the start now its not showing, I'm pretty sure its the mach software not the laptop.

Offline Mauri

*
  •  306 306
    • View Profile
Re: Newbie trying to understand mach 4
« Reply #15 on: January 01, 2016, 01:49:33 PM »
Hi,
Do not buy any new hardware as Mach4 has OpenGL Toolpath display programing issues and is being fixed. This applies to all recent PC's/NB's that use the latest OpenGL 3.5 up.
This also applies to all NVIDIA/AMD & Intel video processes.
You will find that a 256KB Video card will be OK, so wait until then.
Regards,
Mauri.