Author Topic: Lcam 2.0...  (Read 47727 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Online Graham Waterworth

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 1,837
  • West Yorkshire, England
    • View Profile
    • Autovalues Engineering
Re: Lcam 2.0...
« Reply #50 on: May 17, 2007, 06:03:59 AM »
Has the new install got .net on it?

Lcam needs it.

Graham.
G-Code is on the cutting edge

Autovalues Engineering, CNC machining specialists, Bradford, England

Offline PaulWC

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 125
    • View Profile
Re: Lcam 2.0...
« Reply #51 on: May 17, 2007, 10:27:34 AM »
Hi Graham,

You have inspired me to say.... Duhhhh!  ;D

That's what I get for trying something while running on vapors.

Thanks for the nudge in the right direction.

Paul, Central OR

Offline PaulWC

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 125
    • View Profile
Re: Lcam 2.0...
« Reply #52 on: May 17, 2007, 12:42:38 PM »
Hi Art,

Here's the screenshot of my Offsets attempt, Along with the Turn profiles form the other computer.

Thanks, Paul

Offline Brian Barker

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 3,517
    • View Profile
Re: Lcam 2.0...
« Reply #53 on: May 17, 2007, 01:06:33 PM »
Affter you offset press clean and see if that fixes the offset problem with the leadin. I think that will work...
Fixing problems one post at a time ;)

www.newfangledsolutions.com
www.machsupport.com

Offline PaulWC

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 125
    • View Profile
Re: Lcam 2.0...
« Reply #54 on: May 17, 2007, 01:30:37 PM »
Hi Brian,

No apparent change after clicking Clean, other than a redraw of the panels.

Another question... when creating an offset, how do you turn off toolpath for the original profile (OUTSIDE)?

Thanks, Paul, Central OR

Offline PaulWC

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 125
    • View Profile
Re: Lcam 2.0...
« Reply #55 on: May 17, 2007, 01:34:33 PM »
Hi again Brian,

Never mind... I just deleted the OUTSIDE Layer and took care of that issue.

Thanks again, Paul, Central OR

Offline PaulWC

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 125
    • View Profile
Re: Lcam 2.0...
« Reply #56 on: May 17, 2007, 01:37:02 PM »
Hi once again Brian,

I moved the leadin point and voila!... the leadin appeared.  :)

Thanks, Paul, Central OR

Offline Brian Barker

  • Administrator
  • *
  • Posts: 3,517
    • View Profile
Re: Lcam 2.0...
« Reply #57 on: May 17, 2007, 09:54:28 PM »
Cool :) I think I have found a small bug in that code ... it should help (I hope)
Fixing problems one post at a time ;)

www.newfangledsolutions.com
www.machsupport.com

Offline PaulWC

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 125
    • View Profile
Re: Lcam 2.0...
« Reply #58 on: May 18, 2007, 01:16:57 AM »
Hi Brian,

Here's a list of all the junk I have running on my main shop computer. It hasn't interfered with Mach3, but maybe there's something in there stepping on LazyCam's Offset function. Let me know if anything in there strikes a chord.

Thanks, Paul, Central OR

docltf

  • Guest
Re: Lcam 2.0...
« Reply #59 on: May 26, 2007, 08:45:34 PM »
mr brian

when i do a simple dxf with a circle that is centered,then when i rotate the drawing 5 degree or more the circle gets
lost.if the dxf has the circle on a offset when i rotate on a 90 the circle is still visable.using another degree like 32 no circle.
thanks for taking a look.

bill