Author Topic: Mach 4 licence not instaling  (Read 9866 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline patton

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 92
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 licence not instaling
« Reply #40 on: September 18, 2015, 02:17:44 PM »
yeah that would have been an upgrade.... I wonder if it would change if you did a clean install. if I wipe my drive and reinstall XPsp3 it will still generate the same pcid. but it's the same OS..... guess I'm not sure how all that works.

Dave

Offline anchor1

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 licence not instaling
« Reply #41 on: September 18, 2015, 07:48:40 PM »
Clean install of xp needs a knew pcid . If you image the drive with acronis and do a clean install of windows from that you wont need a knew pcid

Mike

Offline patton

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 92
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 licence not instaling
« Reply #42 on: September 18, 2015, 08:04:49 PM »
I just wiped my drive.... deleted the partition.... reformatted the drive and reinstalled win xp it has the same pcid it had before.

Dave

Offline anchor1

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 licence not instaling
« Reply #43 on: September 18, 2015, 10:09:08 PM »
not on my pc 12 licenses and counting , also the number for phone activating windows changes too .

Offline patton

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 92
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 licence not instaling
« Reply #44 on: September 18, 2015, 10:24:27 PM »
my copy of xp pro is an industrial version it doesn't need to be activated and theres no limit that I know of to how many machines it can be installed on. never bothered to look to see if the windows pcid changes when its reinstalled.

Offline anchor1

  • Active Member
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 licence not instaling
« Reply #45 on: September 18, 2015, 11:13:22 PM »
pity I cant get a copy of that ,I need xp for work stuff and can't go past win 7 pro  with  xp mode 

Offline hgriffin1

  • Holding
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Mach 4 licence not instaling
« Reply #46 on: September 05, 2016, 11:04:42 AM »
I had the same problem.. Somehow the PC ID was not the same as my installed version of Mach4 so I deleted the Mach4 install, saving my config 1st, then downloaded a fresh copy from the FTP site where the newest versions live, and grabbed the current PC ID. I deactivated the existing license and added the new PC ID and sent the license. It installed as before but this time it saved the license...

Hope this helps...

Cheers,
Hugh