Hello Guest it is September 21, 2019, 04:51:22 PM

Author Topic: newbie - How to move to and entered value?  (Read 2473 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

newbie - How to move to and entered value?
« on: May 31, 2015, 08:56:32 AM »
Hi,

I am just getting into mach and was wondering is there a way to have your machine go to an entered value?

Offline ger21

*
  • *
  •  6,288 6,288
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: newbie - How to move to and entered value?
« Reply #1 on: May 31, 2015, 09:05:44 AM »
Use MDI.

If you want to move to X5 Y5, just type the following into the MDI window:

G0 X5 Y5

When you hit enter, the machine will move to 5,5.

G0 is modal, so you don't need to type it for subsequent moves.

Just X5 Y5.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html
Re: newbie - How to move to and entered value?
« Reply #2 on: May 31, 2015, 11:08:34 AM »
Thanks
Re: newbie - How to move to and entered value?
« Reply #3 on: October 19, 2015, 09:43:44 PM »
almost ready to cut with my machine and had one more question about this...

Mainly for zeroing...i have the 2010 screenset and will use the autozero to top of part...but my next question is I want to zero to a corner of my stock. I could just eyeball it pretty close but lets say i need it to be accurate....

So do i just move my tool over to an edge so it just touches against the side of the stock and then subtract the radius of the tool and type that in for my x and y using G0 ??

Offline ger21

*
  • *
  •  6,288 6,288
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: newbie - How to move to and entered value?
« Reply #4 on: October 19, 2015, 10:38:38 PM »
No, you can just type the tool radius into the DRO. Whether it's positive or negative depends on which side you're on, but I guess it would typically be negative.

Another option is to use the 2010 probing wizard. You can use another plate to probe against the edge, similar to auto zeroing the Z axis.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html
Re: newbie - How to move to and entered value?
« Reply #5 on: October 20, 2015, 09:40:53 PM »
No, you can just type the tool radius into the DRO. Whether it's positive or negative depends on which side you're on, but I guess it would typically be negative.

Another option is to use the 2010 probing wizard. You can use another plate to probe against the edge, similar to auto zeroing the Z axis.

Sorry can you explain it a bit more...type it into which DRO? typing into the coordinates DRO doesnt move it.

What i've done so far is move the tool against the side of the part, zero it and then g0 x0.125 for example...same for y

is there another way of doing it??

p.s. i wish there was tooltips when i mouse over the icon buttons...i never remember what they all are and have open up the pdf to find out again.. :)
« Last Edit: October 20, 2015, 09:44:37 PM by airbrush »

Offline ger21

*
  • *
  •  6,288 6,288
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: newbie - How to move to and entered value?
« Reply #6 on: October 20, 2015, 09:51:40 PM »
Quote
typing into the coordinates DRO doesnt move it.
You don't need to move it.
If you have a 1/4" bit, and you jog up against the part, the center of the bit is at 0.125. You type that into the coordinate DRO, and the edge of the part becomes zero.

Unfortunately, Mach3 doesn't support tool tips. All the icons are listed in the manual.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html
Re: newbie - How to move to and entered value?
« Reply #7 on: October 20, 2015, 10:00:02 PM »
hmm...okay...that just confuses me a bit...

I guess I would rather just type it into the MDI and actually move it and zero it so everything reads 0/0/0. Just makes it easier for me and my mind, seeing everything at zero.  :)
Re: newbie - How to move to and entered value?
« Reply #8 on: October 20, 2015, 10:03:47 PM »
since you're online right now...a quick question about settings.
I have everything setup now as far as config,softlimits etc...i click save settings from config..where is this file saved.
Or do i just copy my Mach3Mill.xml to backup everything (i'm running mach3mill to start mach)

I know this is a mach question but i have a feeling you would know  :)

thx

Offline ger21

*
  • *
  •  6,288 6,288
    • View Profile
    • The CNC Woodworker
Re: newbie - How to move to and entered value?
« Reply #9 on: October 20, 2015, 10:04:09 PM »
Quote
What i've done so far is move the tool against the side of the part, zero it and then g0 x0.125 for example

If you do this, your not setting zero to the edge of the part. Your setting zero .125 away from the edge.
Unless you lift the tool, and move .125 over the edge, then zero it.
Gerry

2010 Screenset
http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2010.html

JointCAM Dovetail and Box Joint software
http://www.g-forcecnc.com/jointcam.html