Hello Guest it is July 12, 2020, 12:21:52 AM

Author Topic: bolt circle pattern problem  (Read 5037 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline BR549

*
  •  6,932 6,932
    • View Profile
Re: bolt circle pattern problem
« Reply #10 on: April 04, 2015, 10:23:22 PM »
YES you can.  You do need to add a feedrate at the beginning say F10 or so. I did look at teh Wizards gcode for the same setup and it is correct. (;-) You may have a gantry that is out of line with the X axis.

(;-) TP
Re: bolt circle pattern problem
« Reply #11 on: April 04, 2015, 10:33:36 PM »
Ok guys Im really soory for being such an idiot but i copied it and tried to paste it in mach3 but I dont know where to do it haha.  Really sorry im not a computer guy. Im not a machinist.  Im just a mechanic I can figure most stuff out but Im just so fryed out on this stuff.  Thanks again for all your help
Re: bolt circle pattern problem
« Reply #12 on: April 04, 2015, 10:35:00 PM »
Nevermind I found where to paste the code  haha yay me.
Re: bolt circle pattern problem
« Reply #13 on: April 04, 2015, 11:03:38 PM »
Ok I pasted the code but had to change some of the inputs to fit the scrap material i have and screwed everything up but it did run and I noticed that instead of stopping at +5 on the dro it stopped at 4.9977.  I know its only .003 away but could that be my problem.

Offline BR549

*
  •  6,932 6,932
    • View Profile
Re: bolt circle pattern problem
« Reply #14 on: April 04, 2015, 11:09:18 PM »
Actually it was only .0003 off. That is due to step resolution. That is not your problem.

(;-) TP

Offline BR549

*
  •  6,932 6,932
    • View Profile
Re: bolt circle pattern problem
« Reply #15 on: April 04, 2015, 11:15:12 PM »
OK a simpler test code.  Set your center point to X0 Y0

g90
G0 X0 Y0
G81 X0 Y0 Z-.250 R.250 F10 (drill center point)
x2.5 y0
X0 Y2.5
X-2.5 Y0
X0 Y-2.5

This does 4 holes on a 5"bolt circle  . Based at X0Y0 the math is easy to do. 2.5 " each direction from center. Change teh values to suit the size of the bolt circle. 

(;-) TP
Re: bolt circle pattern problem
« Reply #16 on: April 07, 2015, 02:11:37 PM »
OK happy easter guys thanks for your help again.  I inup the gcode and drilled the holes on 2 pieces and checked them they are off by .035 when one piece is fliped over if you get what im saying.  so that would mean that my machine measurements are off correct
Re: bolt circle pattern problem
« Reply #17 on: April 07, 2015, 02:19:06 PM »
I dont really know if they are off on x or y but when i check the 2 pieces i check them the way they are cut. and everything lines up then just flipone over and line up the vertical holes and the horizontal holes are off.  The hole on the right side is off in the downward direction and the left side is off in the upword direction. Almost like its turned 1 degree

Offline Hood

*
  •  25,846 25,846
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: bolt circle pattern problem
« Reply #18 on: April 07, 2015, 02:23:37 PM »
It sounds like a mechanical issue.
Turn off backlash comp if you have it enabled and then do some tests to see if you have backlash and how much.
Also check to see each axis is moving the correct amount when you command a move.
Another thing to check is that your axis are perpendicular to each other.
Hood
Re: bolt circle pattern problem
« Reply #19 on: April 07, 2015, 03:08:28 PM »
I recalculated my steps per. i installed a screw in board on my table and measured against my spindle with a dial caliper to 11 in and was off .012 on y axis and .005 on x axis. and rechecked the bolt pattern.  was off around .040

the backlash comp is off.

rechecked for backlash and is not showing backlash on x or y.. I know there should be haha .  shook the machine by hand and there is nothing loose.

Used a dial indicator and commanded a move of .010 on x and y and it moves .010.

checked the axis for being perpendicular to each other it was off .120 but thats assuming that the table is square and i dought it.  I just measured the table to the gantry arms. how should i measure that better.