Hello Guest it is March 06, 2021, 12:46:27 PM

Author Topic: Plasma not cutting smoothly  (Read 3482 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Plasma not cutting smoothly
« on: January 20, 2015, 02:04:25 PM »
Hi Guys, I am new to this, I need some help with my plasma can anyone help me? I would like to make cleaner cuts with my machine. Thanks you Ratpack

Offline BR549

*
  •  6,944 6,944
    • View Profile
Re: Plasma not cutting smoothly
« Reply #1 on: January 20, 2015, 06:49:49 PM »
OK but first you need to define cleaner cuts.

(;-0 TP
Re: Plasma not cutting smoothly
« Reply #2 on: January 20, 2015, 09:36:33 PM »
Hello BR549 thanks for now. My cut on the X lines & Y lines are very nice ( smooth ) but when I cut angels to the left or right of a straight line or a curve it it very jagged. My calibration is good, check X travel asked 1" it travels 1" also Y travel same. Tried to slow fed rate down a bit better ( 45" per minute ) from (96 " )
 
Ratpak

Offline BR549

*
  •  6,944 6,944
    • View Profile
Re: Plasma not cutting smoothly
« Reply #3 on: January 20, 2015, 10:30:33 PM »
Is it just a rough cut OR a lot of slag.  Do you have AHC (auto height control) ?

(;-) TP
Re: Plasma not cutting smoothly
« Reply #4 on: January 20, 2015, 10:59:06 PM »
Not to bad on the slag but angel and curves are very jagged.
 
Re: Plasma not cutting smoothly
« Reply #5 on: January 20, 2015, 11:02:00 PM »
I do not have a THC. I keep the torch about 1/8" to 3/16" off the material manual.

Offline BR549

*
  •  6,944 6,944
    • View Profile
Re: Plasma not cutting smoothly
« Reply #6 on: January 20, 2015, 11:04:53 PM »
That is too high for most plasma cutters. Here with a hypertherm I cut at .080 -.100 " off the top of the material. Cutting too high makes the arc wonder around when cutting causing a jagged cut most time.

Consult your plasma's MANUAL for the poper cutting heights and speeds.

(;-) TP
Re: Plasma not cutting smoothly
« Reply #7 on: January 20, 2015, 11:11:29 PM »
I did, using a Thermal-dynamic 101 power source it recommends 1/8" and travel speed  225" per minute on 16 ga. mild steel, but it also says plus or minus 50% lot of good that is.

Offline Hood

*
  •  25,838 25,838
  • Carnoustie, Scotland
    • View Profile
Re: Plasma not cutting smoothly
« Reply #8 on: January 21, 2015, 06:03:16 AM »
I have just replied to your PM from the last day but I see you have also posted here on the forum.
TP is the best guy to help with plasma so I will leave you to it, however giving all details about your machine will help such as type of motors/drives and construction. The construction may be especially relevant as in your PM you mention that the machine shakes.

Hood
Re: Plasma not cutting smoothly
« Reply #9 on: January 21, 2015, 10:31:02 AM »
Just a thought, is your machine configured to "exact stop"? If so, try "constant velocity". As I remember my CV is on but all the settings are off. Also sometimes it helps to have "line look ahead" set to 100 or more.

Mike